MaxLuxCore - 3ds Max Integration for LuxCore

Discussion related to the Engine functionality, implementations and API.
User avatar
Sharlybg
Donor
Donor
Posts: 1531
Joined: Mon Dec 04, 2017 10:11 pm
Location: Ivory Coast

Re: MaxLuxCore - 3ds Max Integration for LuxCore

Post by Sharlybg » Wed Nov 06, 2019 9:37 am

Yes, you right about that, I'll try my best but I'm so busy and it may take some time.
Thank you for your advice.
We miss you alot. very good job. my friend (a max user )is going to test it.
Support LuxCoreRender project with salts and bounties

Portfolio : https://www.behance.net/DRAVIA

User avatar
TAO
Developer
Developer
Posts: 69
Joined: Sun Mar 24, 2019 4:49 pm
Contact:

Re: MaxLuxCore - 3ds Max Integration for LuxCore

Post by TAO » Wed Nov 06, 2019 11:46 am

That's great, and remember it's just a test build.
Omid Ghotbi (TAO)

a1-kh
Posts: 7
Joined: Wed Nov 06, 2019 1:55 pm

Re: MaxLuxCore - 3ds Max Integration for LuxCore

Post by a1-kh » Wed Nov 06, 2019 2:01 pm

Hi TAO .. thanks a lot for the plugin and keep up the good work .
is this a 32 bit or 64 bit ? cause i tried to install it on 3dmax 2019 64bit but it wasn't installed

Best regards

User avatar
TAO
Developer
Developer
Posts: 69
Joined: Sun Mar 24, 2019 4:49 pm
Contact:

Re: MaxLuxCore - 3ds Max Integration for LuxCore

Post by TAO » Wed Nov 06, 2019 3:16 pm

3dsmax x64.
it should work perfectly.
Can you send me a screenshot, error code, anything to help me fix the issue.
It's probably just about missing dependencies.
Omid Ghotbi (TAO)

a1-kh
Posts: 7
Joined: Wed Nov 06, 2019 1:55 pm

Re: MaxLuxCore - 3ds Max Integration for LuxCore

Post by a1-kh » Wed Nov 06, 2019 4:24 pm

I tried once more but it wasn't installed, so i manually copied the files to the 3dmax folder.
the normal cpu is rendering correctly, but the gpu (opencl) is showing me this error message :

An exception occurred while rendering with 3ds Max.

This render will abort. If you render again without resolving the exception, you may experience instability.

OpenCL device selection string has the wrong length, must be 2 instead of 1

it doesn't utilize my gpu, as i can see in the Nvidia GPU Utilization tool

also can the plugin utilize multiple gpus ?

win10 64
3dmax 2019
nvidia

User avatar
Dade
Developer
Developer
Posts: 3288
Joined: Mon Dec 04, 2017 8:36 pm
Location: Italy

Re: MaxLuxCore - 3ds Max Integration for LuxCore

Post by Dade » Wed Nov 06, 2019 4:46 pm

a1-kh wrote:
Wed Nov 06, 2019 4:24 pm
OpenCL device selection string has the wrong length, must be 2 instead of 1
You have 2 OpenCL devices (2xGPUs or may be GPU+CPU ?) and MaxLuxCore seems to not correctly detect all of them or has been hard coded to work with a single device ?
Support LuxCoreRender project with salts and bounties

User avatar
TAO
Developer
Developer
Posts: 69
Joined: Sun Mar 24, 2019 4:49 pm
Contact:

Re: MaxLuxCore - 3ds Max Integration for LuxCore

Post by TAO » Wed Nov 06, 2019 4:50 pm

Great, and I need your help here if it's possible.

First, try to install a new build that probably will fix the plugin issue with NVIDIA GPUs.
3dsMax 2019 download link v0.0.2:
http://3dfine.com/down/lux/LuxCoreMax-v0.0.2.zip
Extract Zip file and run setup.exe.

Second, send me a screenshot from setup wizard (3dsmax path part), it should detect 3smax and install automatically.
And if it's possible for you to send me a screenshot from windows environment variables, I think maybe mine is a bit different from default one on other machines and that can cause some issue in install time.

Thank you.
Omid Ghotbi (TAO)

User avatar
TAO
Developer
Developer
Posts: 69
Joined: Sun Mar 24, 2019 4:49 pm
Contact:

Re: MaxLuxCore - 3ds Max Integration for LuxCore

Post by TAO » Wed Nov 06, 2019 5:10 pm

Dade wrote:
Wed Nov 06, 2019 4:46 pm
a1-kh wrote:
Wed Nov 06, 2019 4:24 pm
OpenCL device selection string has the wrong length, must be 2 instead of 1
You have 2 OpenCL devices (2xGPUs or may be GPU+CPU ?) and MaxLuxCore seems to not correctly detect all of them or has been hard coded to work with a single device?
As I told you before GetOpenCLDeviceDescs() return just the first device (i send screenshots before). :? .
I'll try to fix it soon. That's really strange.
Omid Ghotbi (TAO)

a1-kh
Posts: 7
Joined: Wed Nov 06, 2019 1:55 pm

Re: MaxLuxCore - 3ds Max Integration for LuxCore

Post by a1-kh » Wed Nov 06, 2019 5:22 pm

Yeah sure TAO, i will try to help as best as i can buddy.

I do have multi Gpus, SLI is disabled, 2x 980ti's.
as for the installer it shows : C:\Program Files (x86)\Autodesk\3ds Max 2019\ . as shown in the picture.
as for the environment variables i don't know for sure what they are, but i will look for them.
the old and the new installer ...
the old and the new installer ...
i will try the new update now. thanks for your reply .

Best regards

User avatar
TAO
Developer
Developer
Posts: 69
Joined: Sun Mar 24, 2019 4:49 pm
Contact:

Re: MaxLuxCore - 3ds Max Integration for LuxCore

Post by TAO » Wed Nov 06, 2019 5:26 pm

I appreciate your help.
Can you confirm this update fix the GPU problem or not?
I think you have both x86 and x64 version of 3dsmax and plugin detect x86 ver instead of x64.
I need to see the environment variables of your pc to fix the issue.
Omid Ghotbi (TAO)

Post Reply