Page 1 of 1

Animate node bug

Posted: Wed Feb 12, 2020 9:23 pm
by Sharlybg
While working on a very short delay animation our animator encounter this issue :
if I keyframe it on 0 at one frame, they I jump to another frame to keyframe it to 1, it doesn't animate the transition. instead it deletes the old keyframe and overwrite the new value
Edit: problematic node is Material Mix node slider.

Re: Animate node bug

Posted: Wed Feb 12, 2020 9:35 pm
by B.Y.O.B.
This looks like a Blender bug to me, I think I encountered it before.
It happens on all properties registered on custom nodes.

Re: Animate node bug

Posted: Thu Feb 13, 2020 12:23 pm
by Sharlybg
B.Y.O.B. wrote:
Wed Feb 12, 2020 9:35 pm
This looks like a Blender bug to me, I think I encountered it before.
It happens on all properties registered on custom nodes.
noted thanks BYOB !

BTW is there a node to randomize for example Material_Mix /mix_factor slider ?

Re: Animate node bug

Posted: Thu Feb 13, 2020 12:30 pm
by B.Y.O.B.
You mean random for each frame, or something else?
You could do that with a driver (I think, if those aren't bugged as well).

Or you could write a script with a pre-frame handler which changes the value.

Re: Animate node bug

Posted: Thu Feb 13, 2020 12:31 pm
by Sharlybg
The animator said :
in cycles you have object info >random ,as node , and it gives a random value to every object with the same shader

Re: Animate node bug

Posted: Thu Feb 13, 2020 12:32 pm
by B.Y.O.B.
Ah, random per object, you can do this with the object ID node in "normalized" mode.

Re: Animate node bug

Posted: Thu Feb 13, 2020 1:50 pm
by Sharlybg
B.Y.O.B. wrote:
Thu Feb 13, 2020 12:32 pm
Ah, random per object, you can do this with the object ID node in "normalized" mode.
Thanks a lot BYOB.

Re: Animate node bug

Posted: Fri Feb 14, 2020 2:20 pm
by Sharlybg
This looks like a Blender bug to me, I think I encountered it before.
It happens on all properties registered on custom nodes.
Any solution or hack for this ?

Re: Animate node bug

Posted: Fri Feb 14, 2020 6:31 pm
by B.Y.O.B.
We have to check if there's a report about it in the Blender bug tracker, and if not, create one.
There's no way to fix this from outside.