Error when try to render on Linux

Use this forum for general user support and related questions.
Forum rules
Please upload a testscene that allows developers to reproduce the problem, and attach some images.
Floke
Posts: 34
Joined: Mon Apr 09, 2018 1:20 pm

Re: Error when try to render on Linux

Post by Floke » Tue Apr 10, 2018 10:05 am

What can I do now?
Blender installed in folder /opt/Blender
Cyrillic I do not use at all and spaces

User avatar
Dade
Developer
Posts: 4817
Joined: Mon Dec 04, 2017 8:36 pm
Location: Italy

Re: Error when try to render on Linux

Post by Dade » Tue Apr 10, 2018 10:15 am

Floke wrote:
Tue Apr 10, 2018 10:05 am
What can I do now?
Blender installed in folder /opt/Blender
Cyrillic I do not use at all and spaces
Are you from Russia ? You are not the first Russian Linux user (Ubuntu ? Version ?) to experience some problem, there may be a problem with localization, in particular with "," Vs. "." decimal separator parsing.

I will try to install an Ubuntu with Russian localization on VM to see if I can reproduce the problem (but it is a bit hard for me to use a Cyrillic user interface). We would need a Russian developer to investigate this problem.
Support LuxCoreRender project with salts and bounties

Floke
Posts: 34
Joined: Mon Apr 09, 2018 1:20 pm

Re: Error when try to render on Linux

Post by Floke » Tue Apr 10, 2018 11:00 am

Yeap from Russia, but I always using the Eng lang in systems =) My linux distr Fedora 27 not Ubuntu
Image

User avatar
Dade
Developer
Posts: 4817
Joined: Mon Dec 04, 2017 8:36 pm
Location: Italy

Re: Error when try to render on Linux

Post by Dade » Tue Apr 10, 2018 11:09 am

Floke wrote:
Tue Apr 10, 2018 11:00 am
Yeap from Russia, but I always using the Eng lang in systems =)
Ok, you are like, always using US locale to avoid problems ;)
Floke wrote:
Tue Apr 10, 2018 11:00 am
My linux distr Fedora 27 not Ubuntu
Maybe it is Fedora related, I will try to install Fedora on a VM and check if I can replicate the problem.
Support LuxCoreRender project with salts and bounties

Floke
Posts: 34
Joined: Mon Apr 09, 2018 1:20 pm

Re: Error when try to render on Linux

Post by Floke » Tue Apr 10, 2018 11:31 am

Ok thanks, I will wait. Realy want to test luxcore2

User avatar
Dade
Developer
Posts: 4817
Joined: Mon Dec 04, 2017 8:36 pm
Location: Italy

Re: Error when try to render on Linux

Post by Dade » Tue Apr 10, 2018 3:35 pm

I have run Fedora 27 Workstation Live on aVM, installed Blender and than LuxCore and they are working fine here:
fedora.jpg
There must be something in your installation triggering a problem. It is very hard for me to track the problem from here.

You could try to follow my some steps on your hardware: run Fedora Live CD, install Blender 2.79b, install BlendLuxCore OpenCL-less version and check if it works. I can not think to anything else.
Support LuxCoreRender project with salts and bounties

Floke
Posts: 34
Joined: Mon Apr 09, 2018 1:20 pm

Re: Error when try to render on Linux

Post by Floke » Tue Apr 10, 2018 4:21 pm

Oh after yours post I run Blender under root user for clear blend config and it works, but if Iset factory settings under non root user it steel give me error message.
Image

User avatar
B.Y.O.B.
Developer
Posts: 3871
Joined: Mon Dec 04, 2017 10:08 pm
Location: Germany
Contact:

Re: Error when try to render on Linux

Post by B.Y.O.B. » Tue Apr 10, 2018 4:30 pm

Floke wrote:
Tue Apr 10, 2018 4:21 pm
I run Blender under root user for clear blend config
Have you done this in the past?
Touching things with root is rarely a good idea, it might have set some files rights so they are only accessible by root.
You can try to fix this with chown/chmod (standard Linux commands).

Floke
Posts: 34
Joined: Mon Apr 09, 2018 1:20 pm

Re: Error when try to render on Linux

Post by Floke » Tue Apr 10, 2018 4:45 pm

nope, I run blender at root first time for test after Dade post.

Floke
Posts: 34
Joined: Mon Apr 09, 2018 1:20 pm

Re: Error when try to render on Linux

Post by Floke » Wed Apr 11, 2018 2:43 pm

LOL I find solution. Problem was in international fonts for tooltips. Reset to factory settings did not help, because you need to save the user settings and then restart the blender and only then try to include LuxRender. Very funny bug =)
Image

Post Reply