LuxCoreRender v2.1alpha0 released

News & Announcements regarding releases, features, exporters and project coordination.
User avatar
Dade
Developer
Posts: 1356
Joined: Mon Dec 04, 2017 8:36 pm

Re: LuxCoreRender v2.1alpha0 released

Post by Dade » Mon May 14, 2018 8:44 am

kintuX wrote:
Mon May 14, 2018 4:36 am
Hopefully this scene cuts it:

burnzBug.zip


- Extract & Load - "burnzBug.bcf" (first renders cropped)
- use - Tool > Image view & wait for a moment - "... 100%, rendering done."
- set Film > Set resolution: Width (840) x Height (720), Apply
- Wait again for 'Samples per pixel 100%, rendering done.'
- use Film > Save outputs
- Check image 'RGB_IMAGEPIPELINE_2.png' in scene/root directory.

Is it like this?
RGB_IMAGEPIPELINE_2.png
I can reproduce the problem. It is in the image size. It is a bug in BCD library. As explained here (viewtopic.php?f=9&t=335&start=10#p3920), the image is downscaled several times according the parameter scale. Each time the width and the height must be divisible by 2.

So if you use a scale of 2, the image must be divisible one time. If you use a scale of 3, it must be divisible 2 times, etc. The workaround is to have an image width and image height that are a multiple of 2^(scale - 1).

To recap the workaround: just use the default scale value and and an image width/height that is a multiple of 4 (for instance 256x128 is ok, 251x128 is not, 250x128 is not).

Indeed, I'm going to fix this problem.
Support LuxCoreRender project with salts and bounties

User avatar
Dade
Developer
Posts: 1356
Joined: Mon Dec 04, 2017 8:36 pm

Re: LuxCoreRender v2.1alpha0 released

Post by Dade » Mon May 14, 2018 10:06 am

Dade wrote:
Mon May 14, 2018 8:44 am
Indeed, I'm going to fix this problem.
I should have fixed the problem.
Support LuxCoreRender project with salts and bounties

kintuX
Posts: 207
Joined: Wed Jan 10, 2018 2:37 am

Re: LuxCoreRender v2.1alpha0 released

Post by kintuX » Mon May 14, 2018 2:07 pm

Dade wrote:
Mon May 14, 2018 8:44 am
kintuX wrote:
Mon May 14, 2018 4:36 am
Hopefully this scene cuts it:

burnzBug.zip


- Extract & Load - "burnzBug.bcf" (first renders cropped)
- use - Tool > Image view & wait for a moment - "... 100%, rendering done."
- set Film > Set resolution: Width (840) x Height (720), Apply
- Wait again for 'Samples per pixel 100%, rendering done.'
- use Film > Save outputs
- Check image 'RGB_IMAGEPIPELINE_2.png' in scene/root directory.

Is it like this?
RGB_IMAGEPIPELINE_2.png
I can reproduce the problem. It is in the image size. It is a bug in BCD library. As explained here (viewtopic.php?f=9&t=335&start=10#p3920), the image is downscaled several times according the parameter scale. Each time the width and the height must be divisible by 2.

So if you use a scale of 2, the image must be divisible one time. If you use a scale of 3, it must be divisible 2 times, etc. The workaround is to have an image width and image height that are a multiple of 2^(scale - 1).

To recap the workaround: just use the default scale value and and an image width/height that is a multiple of 4 (for instance 256x128 is ok, 251x128 is not, 250x128 is not).

Indeed, I'm going to fix this problem.
HOw did i miss that? Thank you for pointing it out again ;)
Dade wrote:
Mon May 14, 2018 10:06 am
Dade wrote:
Mon May 14, 2018 8:44 am
Indeed, I'm going to fix this problem.
I should have fixed the problem.
So we can safely use arbitrary values now (in later builds)?

Thank you very much. It really is a pleasure seeing time wasn't wasted & another lesson learned.
Am gradually seeing more and more advantages (less problems) in using this sets of numbers :) Pixar's RMan is even more rigid, strict about this.

User avatar
Dade
Developer
Posts: 1356
Joined: Mon Dec 04, 2017 8:36 pm

Re: LuxCoreRender v2.1alpha0 released

Post by Dade » Mon May 14, 2018 3:46 pm

kintuX wrote:
Mon May 14, 2018 2:07 pm
So we can safely use arbitrary values now (in later builds)?
Yes, it will work with any width/height. I'm also going to place a cap on scale parameter so people will avoid to scale the image down to a sub-pixel level :mrgreen:
Support LuxCoreRender project with salts and bounties

kintuX
Posts: 207
Joined: Wed Jan 10, 2018 2:37 am

Re: LuxCoreRender v2.1alpha0 released

Post by kintuX » Mon May 14, 2018 4:50 pm

Dade wrote:
Mon May 14, 2018 3:46 pm
kintuX wrote:
Mon May 14, 2018 2:07 pm
So we can safely use arbitrary values now (in later builds)?
Yes, it will work with any width/height. I'm also going to place a cap on scale parameter so people will avoid to scale the image down to a sub-pixel level :mrgreen:
Yes, that would be good, a must for begginer's mistakes.

BTW
I started testing denoiser on an animation & it doesn't always work. It simply skips frames occasionally.

eg (resolution: 1536x1152; 4:3 ratio; Halt: 64 spp - should it be set higher :? or what could it be)
animation denoise Test.gif
Is it possible to export animation to render on standalone?

EDIT_1
Smaller resolution (1024x768) and using two GPUs did fine.
eg.
animation denoise Test 2 smaller.gif

Could it be Denoiser's Scales setting? < Testing next.

EDIT_2

Well, well... seems the culprit is setting in Blender:
- Properties > Render > Dimension: if Resolution is set above 100%, Denoiser sometimes fails to start. NO, NO, NO, it's not!!!

:D Running the whole set now.

EDIT_3
:roll:
Nah, it's buggy, don't know where or how, in console i only caught a glimpse of line mentioning that no new samples were found & skips denoising :lol: ... well that's that... off

User avatar
Dade
Developer
Posts: 1356
Joined: Mon Dec 04, 2017 8:36 pm

Re: LuxCoreRender v2.1alpha0 released

Post by Dade » Wed May 16, 2018 9:47 am

kintuX wrote:
Mon May 14, 2018 4:50 pm
EDIT_3
:roll:
Nah, it's buggy, don't know where or how, in console i only caught a glimpse of line mentioning that no new samples were found & skips denoising :lol: ... well that's that... off
It sounds like BlendLuxCore message, @B.Y.O.B, do you ever print a message like that ?
Support LuxCoreRender project with salts and bounties

User avatar
B.Y.O.B.
Developer
Posts: 1620
Joined: Mon Dec 04, 2017 10:08 pm
Location: Germany
Contact:

Re: LuxCoreRender v2.1alpha0 released

Post by B.Y.O.B. » Wed May 16, 2018 2:48 pm

Dade wrote:
Wed May 16, 2018 9:47 am
It sounds like BlendLuxCore message, @B.Y.O.B, do you ever print a message like that ?
Yes: https://github.com/LuxCoreRender/BlendL ... al.py#L151
Support LuxCoreRender project with salts and bounties

User avatar
Dade
Developer
Posts: 1356
Joined: Mon Dec 04, 2017 8:36 pm

Re: LuxCoreRender v2.1alpha0 released

Post by Dade » Wed May 16, 2018 6:02 pm

B.Y.O.B. wrote:
Wed May 16, 2018 2:48 pm
Dade wrote:
Wed May 16, 2018 9:47 am
It sounds like BlendLuxCore message, @B.Y.O.B, do you ever print a message like that ?
Yes: https://github.com/LuxCoreRender/BlendL ... al.py#L151
Can it happen (by error) while rendering an animation ?
Support LuxCoreRender project with salts and bounties

User avatar
B.Y.O.B.
Developer
Posts: 1620
Joined: Mon Dec 04, 2017 10:08 pm
Location: Germany
Contact:

Re: LuxCoreRender v2.1alpha0 released

Post by B.Y.O.B. » Wed May 16, 2018 6:14 pm

Dade wrote:
Wed May 16, 2018 6:02 pm
Can it happen (by error) while rendering an animation ?
Not really, but I'm not 100% sure.
However this message (along with some others) is printed a lot currently, so saying "I caught a glimpse about it" doesn't tell me much.
kintuX, can you send me the scene so I can try to reproduce the problem? (And maybe open a github issue about it)
Support LuxCoreRender project with salts and bounties

kintuX
Posts: 207
Joined: Wed Jan 10, 2018 2:37 am

Re: LuxCoreRender v2.1alpha0 released

Post by kintuX » Thu May 17, 2018 1:06 am

It's random... when i already think i have it, it's lost in next attempt. And when i think it's gone, it comes back.
Most often it happened when RernderLayer was on DENOISED. Occasionally, it just skipped a beat. Few times i could even stop rendering with Esc. and Denoising didn't start. Can't reproduce it 100%. So i'll just let it be for now. Happened also on a Rough Glass (topic) scene shared here.
&
Here's a shot from console... lines are passing by pretty fast and on win7 i can't widen the console window :lol:
marked yellow, where it skipped ... yup, nothing else but getting on my nerves. :evil:
console_catch.jpg

Post Reply