Network render

Use this forum for general user support and related questions.
User avatar
Sharlybg
Donor
Posts: 2154
Joined: Mon Dec 04, 2017 10:11 pm
Location: Ivory Coast

Network render

Post by Sharlybg » Sun May 06, 2018 3:39 pm

Hi !
Just want to test network rendering but can't get to work ! after following wiki step for NTWK Render i end up with theses to screen without any render:

Both machine are under W10 64bits
netconsol.jpg
netnode.jpg
Support LuxCoreRender project with salts and bounties

Portfolio : https://www.behance.net/DRAVIA

User avatar
B.Y.O.B.
Developer
Posts: 3681
Joined: Mon Dec 04, 2017 10:08 pm
Location: Germany
Contact:

Re: Network render

Post by B.Y.O.B. » Sun May 06, 2018 4:11 pm

Have you tried starting both master and slave on the same computer, does that work?
Did you allow the connection in the firewall? (on Windows 7 there's a popup window asking for permission, don't know how it is on Windows 10)

User avatar
Dade
Developer
Posts: 4502
Joined: Mon Dec 04, 2017 8:36 pm
Location: Italy

Re: Network render

Post by Dade » Sun May 06, 2018 4:15 pm

Sharlybg wrote:
Sun May 06, 2018 3:39 pm
Just want to test network rendering but can't get to work ! after following wiki step for NTWK Render i end up with theses to screen without any render:

Both machine are under W10 64bits
I need to see the end of the master log (lower text box). You seem to have an ongoing rendering, why you say it doesn't work ? Do you get an error ?
Support LuxCoreRender project with salts and bounties

User avatar
Sharlybg
Donor
Posts: 2154
Joined: Mon Dec 04, 2017 10:11 pm
Location: Ivory Coast

Re: Network render

Post by Sharlybg » Sun May 06, 2018 4:19 pm

B.Y.O.B. wrote:
Sun May 06, 2018 4:11 pm
Have you tried starting both master and slave on the same computer, does that work?
Did you allow the connection in the firewall? (on Windows 7 there's a popup window asking for permission, don't know how it is on Windows 10)
Yes there is a pop up window and i allow connection in firewall. I also tried both master and slave on the same computer and it doesn't work.
Support LuxCoreRender project with salts and bounties

Portfolio : https://www.behance.net/DRAVIA

User avatar
Dade
Developer
Posts: 4502
Joined: Mon Dec 04, 2017 8:36 pm
Location: Italy

Re: Network render

Post by Dade » Sun May 06, 2018 4:25 pm

Sharlybg wrote:
Sun May 06, 2018 4:19 pm
It doesn't work.
You have to post details of how it doesn't work.
Support LuxCoreRender project with salts and bounties

User avatar
Sharlybg
Donor
Posts: 2154
Joined: Mon Dec 04, 2017 10:11 pm
Location: Ivory Coast

Re: Network render

Post by Sharlybg » Sun May 06, 2018 4:28 pm

Dade wrote:
Sun May 06, 2018 4:15 pm
Sharlybg wrote:
Sun May 06, 2018 3:39 pm
Just want to test network rendering but can't get to work ! after following wiki step for NTWK Render i end up with theses to screen without any render:

Both machine are under W10 64bits
I need to see the end of the master log (lower text box). You seem to have an ongoing rendering, why you say it doesn't work ? Do you get an error ?

All Cpus are unused like i miss something :?:
Master.jpg
client.jpg
Support LuxCoreRender project with salts and bounties

Portfolio : https://www.behance.net/DRAVIA

User avatar
Dade
Developer
Posts: 4502
Joined: Mon Dec 04, 2017 8:36 pm
Location: Italy

Re: Network render

Post by Dade » Sun May 06, 2018 4:35 pm

Sharlybg wrote:
Sun May 06, 2018 4:28 pm
All Cpus are unused like i miss something :?:
The output of your node is strange, it looks frozen half way loading the scene. Can you post the .bcf somewhere so I can try it :?:

Or just repeat the test with a simple scene (i.e. a cube) just to check if it works ?
Support LuxCoreRender project with salts and bounties

User avatar
Sharlybg
Donor
Posts: 2154
Joined: Mon Dec 04, 2017 10:11 pm
Location: Ivory Coast

Re: Network render

Post by Sharlybg » Sun May 06, 2018 4:46 pm

Dade wrote:
Sun May 06, 2018 4:35 pm
Sharlybg wrote:
Sun May 06, 2018 4:28 pm
All Cpus are unused like i miss something :?:
The output of your node is strange, it looks frozen half way loading the scene. Can you post the .bcf somewhere so I can try it :?:

Or just repeat the test with a simple scene (i.e. a cube) just to check if it works ?
almost the same with a cube :

https://drive.google.com/open?id=1o1kGJ ... ghwAS6Arzl
Support LuxCoreRender project with salts and bounties

Portfolio : https://www.behance.net/DRAVIA

User avatar
B.Y.O.B.
Developer
Posts: 3681
Joined: Mon Dec 04, 2017 10:08 pm
Location: Germany
Contact:

Re: Network render

Post by B.Y.O.B. » Sun May 06, 2018 5:47 pm

I can also reproduce it here with a completely unrelated scene.
I tried pressing the "Force Film Download"/"Force Film Merge" buttons, but they only print the messages you see in the screenshot to the log.
Attachments
Unbenannt.PNG

User avatar
Dade
Developer
Posts: 4502
Joined: Mon Dec 04, 2017 8:36 pm
Location: Italy

Re: Network render

Post by Dade » Mon May 07, 2018 9:39 am

Sharlybg wrote:
Sun May 06, 2018 4:46 pm
almost the same with a cube :

https://drive.google.com/open?id=1o1kGJ ... ghwAS6Arzl
It is working fine on Linux:
cube.jpg
Going to try Windows.
Support LuxCoreRender project with salts and bounties

Post Reply