Animate node bug

Use this forum for general user support and related questions.
Post Reply
User avatar
Sharlybg
Donor
Posts: 2380
Joined: Mon Dec 04, 2017 10:11 pm
Location: Ivory Coast

Animate node bug

Post by Sharlybg » Wed Feb 12, 2020 9:23 pm

While working on a very short delay animation our animator encounter this issue :
if I keyframe it on 0 at one frame, they I jump to another frame to keyframe it to 1, it doesn't animate the transition. instead it deletes the old keyframe and overwrite the new value
Edit: problematic node is Material Mix node slider.
Support LuxCoreRender project with salts and bounties

Portfolio : https://www.behance.net/DRAVIA

User avatar
B.Y.O.B.
Developer
Posts: 3803
Joined: Mon Dec 04, 2017 10:08 pm
Location: Germany
Contact:

Re: Animate node bug

Post by B.Y.O.B. » Wed Feb 12, 2020 9:35 pm

This looks like a Blender bug to me, I think I encountered it before.
It happens on all properties registered on custom nodes.

User avatar
Sharlybg
Donor
Posts: 2380
Joined: Mon Dec 04, 2017 10:11 pm
Location: Ivory Coast

Re: Animate node bug

Post by Sharlybg » Thu Feb 13, 2020 12:23 pm

B.Y.O.B. wrote:
Wed Feb 12, 2020 9:35 pm
This looks like a Blender bug to me, I think I encountered it before.
It happens on all properties registered on custom nodes.
noted thanks BYOB !

BTW is there a node to randomize for example Material_Mix /mix_factor slider ?
Support LuxCoreRender project with salts and bounties

Portfolio : https://www.behance.net/DRAVIA

User avatar
B.Y.O.B.
Developer
Posts: 3803
Joined: Mon Dec 04, 2017 10:08 pm
Location: Germany
Contact:

Re: Animate node bug

Post by B.Y.O.B. » Thu Feb 13, 2020 12:30 pm

You mean random for each frame, or something else?
You could do that with a driver (I think, if those aren't bugged as well).

Or you could write a script with a pre-frame handler which changes the value.

User avatar
Sharlybg
Donor
Posts: 2380
Joined: Mon Dec 04, 2017 10:11 pm
Location: Ivory Coast

Re: Animate node bug

Post by Sharlybg » Thu Feb 13, 2020 12:31 pm

The animator said :
in cycles you have object info >random ,as node , and it gives a random value to every object with the same shader
Support LuxCoreRender project with salts and bounties

Portfolio : https://www.behance.net/DRAVIA

User avatar
B.Y.O.B.
Developer
Posts: 3803
Joined: Mon Dec 04, 2017 10:08 pm
Location: Germany
Contact:

Re: Animate node bug

Post by B.Y.O.B. » Thu Feb 13, 2020 12:32 pm

Ah, random per object, you can do this with the object ID node in "normalized" mode.
Attachments
Capture.PNG
Capture.PNG (6.79 KiB) Viewed 932 times

User avatar
Sharlybg
Donor
Posts: 2380
Joined: Mon Dec 04, 2017 10:11 pm
Location: Ivory Coast

Re: Animate node bug

Post by Sharlybg » Thu Feb 13, 2020 1:50 pm

B.Y.O.B. wrote:
Thu Feb 13, 2020 12:32 pm
Ah, random per object, you can do this with the object ID node in "normalized" mode.
Thanks a lot BYOB.
Support LuxCoreRender project with salts and bounties

Portfolio : https://www.behance.net/DRAVIA

User avatar
Sharlybg
Donor
Posts: 2380
Joined: Mon Dec 04, 2017 10:11 pm
Location: Ivory Coast

Re: Animate node bug

Post by Sharlybg » Fri Feb 14, 2020 2:20 pm

This looks like a Blender bug to me, I think I encountered it before.
It happens on all properties registered on custom nodes.
Any solution or hack for this ?
Support LuxCoreRender project with salts and bounties

Portfolio : https://www.behance.net/DRAVIA

User avatar
B.Y.O.B.
Developer
Posts: 3803
Joined: Mon Dec 04, 2017 10:08 pm
Location: Germany
Contact:

Re: Animate node bug

Post by B.Y.O.B. » Fri Feb 14, 2020 6:31 pm

We have to check if there's a report about it in the Blender bug tracker, and if not, create one.
There's no way to fix this from outside.

Post Reply