Remap node

Use this forum for general user support and related questions.
Post Reply
User avatar
Egert_Kanep
Posts: 230
Joined: Tue Mar 13, 2018 10:34 am

Remap node

Post by Egert_Kanep » Tue Jan 21, 2020 7:28 am

Let's say I have a gradient with values from 0-10 and use remap node with input and output min0 max1. Is it going to limit the output gradient between 0-1?

User avatar
B.Y.O.B.
Developer
Posts: 3363
Joined: Mon Dec 04, 2017 10:08 pm
Location: Germany
Contact:

Re: Remap node

Post by B.Y.O.B. » Tue Jan 21, 2020 11:06 am

Yes, because I implemented it with clamping: https://github.com/LuxCoreRender/LuxCor ... ap.cpp#L83
However, the formula performing the actual remapping might work without clamping: https://github.com/LuxCoreRender/LuxCor ... ils.h#L331

I can remove the clamping if you want.

kintuX
Posts: 524
Joined: Wed Jan 10, 2018 2:37 am

Re: Remap node

Post by kintuX » Tue Jan 21, 2020 11:35 pm

B.Y.O.B. wrote:
Tue Jan 21, 2020 11:06 am
Yes, because I implemented it with clamping: https://github.com/LuxCoreRender/LuxCor ... ap.cpp#L83
However, the formula performing the actual remapping might work without clamping: https://github.com/LuxCoreRender/LuxCor ... ils.h#L331

I can remove the clamping if you want.
I believe it would be best, if it could be made as an optional on/off checkbox?

User avatar
Egert_Kanep
Posts: 230
Joined: Tue Mar 13, 2018 10:34 am

Re: Remap node

Post by Egert_Kanep » Wed Jan 22, 2020 5:33 am

If output max/min remaps the input to specified range then I don't see how clamping here would help anymore. It is just that sometimes I feel like remap node did not behave like I expected. It felt like sone values went under 0 and over 1, but I don't have any specific examples yet

Post Reply