LuxCoreRender v2.2alpha1 released

News & Announcements regarding releases, features, exporters and project coordination.
User avatar
FarbigeWelt
Donor
Donor
Posts: 778
Joined: Sun Jul 01, 2018 12:07 pm
Location: Switzerland
Contact:

Re: LuxCoreRender v2.2alpha1 released

Post by FarbigeWelt » Mon Mar 25, 2019 11:55 am

B.Y.O.B. wrote:
Mon Mar 25, 2019 9:01 am
Can you upload the scene?
It shoul be in my first post as 7z File.
160.8 | 42.8 (10.7) Gfp / Windows 10 Pro, intel i7 4770K@3.5, 32 GB | AMD R9 290x+RX 5700 XT, 4/8 GB
17.3 | 19.0 ( 4.7) Gfp / macOS X 13.6, iMac 27'', 2010, intel i7 870@2.93, 24 GB | ATI Radeon HD 5750, 1 GB
#luxcorerender | Gfp = SFFT Gflops

sanjinms
Posts: 23
Joined: Tue Jun 26, 2018 6:58 pm

Re: LuxCoreRender v2.2alpha1 released

Post by sanjinms » Mon Mar 25, 2019 12:00 pm

B.Y.O.B. wrote:
Mon Mar 25, 2019 11:55 am
So you probably ran out of (GPU) memory?
Hmm...I use I7(7th), 16gb of ram and GeForce 1070(8gb vram)

User avatar
B.Y.O.B.
Developer
Developer
Posts: 2809
Joined: Mon Dec 04, 2017 10:08 pm
Location: Germany
Contact:

Re: LuxCoreRender v2.2alpha1 released

Post by B.Y.O.B. » Mon Mar 25, 2019 12:10 pm

A texture of size 7000x5000px needs about 400 MiB of memory (assuming it has 3 channels).
You could check the RAM usage when you try to use it, and check how much your scene needs without this texture.
Support LuxCoreRender project with salts and bounties

User avatar
B.Y.O.B.
Developer
Developer
Posts: 2809
Joined: Mon Dec 04, 2017 10:08 pm
Location: Germany
Contact:

Re: LuxCoreRender v2.2alpha1 released

Post by B.Y.O.B. » Mon Mar 25, 2019 12:15 pm

FarbigeWelt wrote:
Mon Mar 25, 2019 11:55 am
B.Y.O.B. wrote:
Mon Mar 25, 2019 9:01 am
Can you upload the scene?
It shoul be in my first post as 7z File.
Sorry, my bad, totally forgot that.
Anyway, you can fix the problem by moving the texture in the Z direction (lower left):
Attachments
2019-03-25_13-14-24.png
sdfsdf.jpg
Support LuxCoreRender project with salts and bounties

sanjinms
Posts: 23
Joined: Tue Jun 26, 2018 6:58 pm

Re: LuxCoreRender v2.2alpha1 released

Post by sanjinms » Mon Mar 25, 2019 12:17 pm

B.Y.O.B. wrote:
Mon Mar 25, 2019 12:10 pm
A texture of size 7000x5000px needs about 400 MiB of memory (assuming it has 3 channels).
You could check the RAM usage when you try to use it, and check how much your scene needs without this texture.
It happens even in startup empty scene even when I turn off openCL in both render settings and Imagepipeline. Of course, only if I using HighRes images.

User avatar
FarbigeWelt
Donor
Donor
Posts: 778
Joined: Sun Jul 01, 2018 12:07 pm
Location: Switzerland
Contact:

Re: LuxCoreRender v2.2alpha1 released

Post by FarbigeWelt » Mon Mar 25, 2019 3:00 pm

B.Y.O.B. wrote:
Mon Mar 25, 2019 12:15 pm
Anyway, you can fix the problem by moving the texture in the Z direction (lower left):
😎 Thanks for this. I moved the objects away from 0,0,0 but did not think about to do it with local 3d mapping too.

Do you think this could be done internally a check against 0 and if true to move it automatically by a minimal offset? In my opinion the current behaviour of the software is not user friendly in borh cases:
- 3d position of objects
- 3d position of textire mapping

Because in both cases default is 0,0,0.

Regards
160.8 | 42.8 (10.7) Gfp / Windows 10 Pro, intel i7 4770K@3.5, 32 GB | AMD R9 290x+RX 5700 XT, 4/8 GB
17.3 | 19.0 ( 4.7) Gfp / macOS X 13.6, iMac 27'', 2010, intel i7 870@2.93, 24 GB | ATI Radeon HD 5750, 1 GB
#luxcorerender | Gfp = SFFT Gflops

User avatar
B.Y.O.B.
Developer
Developer
Posts: 2809
Joined: Mon Dec 04, 2017 10:08 pm
Location: Germany
Contact:

Re: LuxCoreRender v2.2alpha1 released

Post by B.Y.O.B. » Mon Mar 25, 2019 3:02 pm

As I said in an earlier post, we already do this internally and I could not reproduce your problem in a fresh scene.
No idea what was wrong in your scene, maybe some excessive scale or something else? Anyway, it already works user-friendly in a normal scene.
Support LuxCoreRender project with salts and bounties

User avatar
FarbigeWelt
Donor
Donor
Posts: 778
Joined: Sun Jul 01, 2018 12:07 pm
Location: Switzerland
Contact:

Re: LuxCoreRender v2.2alpha1 released

Post by FarbigeWelt » Mon Mar 25, 2019 4:44 pm

B.Y.O.B. wrote:
Mon Mar 25, 2019 3:02 pm
In a fresh scene. in a normal scene.
It is meant to be a freah scene, but I imported materials from 2.2 a0. Maybe this is a reason for the ‚unusual‘ behaviour. Does this mean I have to materialize from scratch for every older scene to use it with version 2.2 alpha1?
If yes, well this is not a big issue. But one have to consider this.
(How ever for mass creation of materials a kind of table based parser would be nice idea.)
160.8 | 42.8 (10.7) Gfp / Windows 10 Pro, intel i7 4770K@3.5, 32 GB | AMD R9 290x+RX 5700 XT, 4/8 GB
17.3 | 19.0 ( 4.7) Gfp / macOS X 13.6, iMac 27'', 2010, intel i7 870@2.93, 24 GB | ATI Radeon HD 5750, 1 GB
#luxcorerender | Gfp = SFFT Gflops

User avatar
B.Y.O.B.
Developer
Developer
Posts: 2809
Joined: Mon Dec 04, 2017 10:08 pm
Location: Germany
Contact:

Re: LuxCoreRender v2.2alpha1 released

Post by B.Y.O.B. » Mon Mar 25, 2019 5:12 pm

FarbigeWelt wrote:
Mon Mar 25, 2019 4:44 pm
It is meant to be a freah scene, but I imported materials from 2.2 a0. Maybe this is a reason for the ‚unusual‘ behaviour. Does this mean I have to materialize from scratch for every older scene to use it with version 2.2 alpha1?
No, this should also work on materials saved with older versions.
Support LuxCoreRender project with salts and bounties

pepe
Posts: 22
Joined: Wed Sep 12, 2018 1:18 pm

Re: LuxCoreRender v2.2alpha1 released

Post by pepe » Mon Mar 25, 2019 5:31 pm

Any chance for a macos version?
I am contemplating future possibilities.

I guess the best os for blender and luxcore will be linux.
But what are the best price/performance hardware right now?

Edit
An i7 8700k with 32G of ram look like a good option.

Post Reply