LuxCoreRender v2.0rc1 released

News & Announcements regarding releases, features, exporters and project coordination.
User avatar
Dez!
Posts: 368
Joined: Sun Apr 08, 2018 1:09 am
Location: Ekaterinburg
Contact:

Re: LuxCoreRender v2.0rc1 released

Post by Dez! »

In the console nothing happens when you press the button
Linux Plasma | Ryzen 5, 32Gb, SSD M2, GT 590 RX | BenQ 27 | Wacom One | Microsoft Ergo | Tie Guan Yin tea
http://dezigner.tilda.ws/
User avatar
B.Y.O.B.
Developer
Developer
Posts: 4146
Joined: Mon Dec 04, 2017 10:08 pm
Location: Germany
Contact:

Re: LuxCoreRender v2.0rc1 released

Post by B.Y.O.B. »

Ok another idea, try this in the terminal:
(the path to BlendLuxCore is probably something like ~/.config/blender/2.79/scripts/addons/BlendLuxCore/)

Code: Select all

cd /path/to/BlendLuxCore
cd bin
python3 pyluxcoretools.zip
User avatar
Dez!
Posts: 368
Joined: Sun Apr 08, 2018 1:09 am
Location: Ekaterinburg
Contact:

Re: LuxCoreRender v2.0rc1 released

Post by Dez! »

Ok.

Code: Select all

dez@dez-work ~ $ cd //home/dez/Soft/Blender/2.79b/2.79/scripts/addons/BlendLuxCore/
dez@dez-work //home/dez/Soft/Blender/2.79b/2.79/scripts/addons/BlendLuxCore $ cd bin
dez@dez-work //home/dez/Soft/Blender/2.79b/2.79/scripts/addons/BlendLuxCore/bin $ python3 pyluxcoretools.zip
Traceback (most recent call last):
  File "/usr/lib/python3.5/runpy.py", line 184, in _run_module_as_main
    "__main__", mod_spec)
  File "/usr/lib/python3.5/runpy.py", line 85, in _run_code
    exec(code, run_globals)
  File "pyluxcoretools.zip/__main__.py", line 44, in <module>
  File "pyluxcoretools.zip/pyluxcoretools/pyluxcoremenu/cmd.py", line 24, in <module>
    different completion depending upon which position the argument is in.
ImportError: No module named 'PySide'
dez@dez-work //home/dez/Soft/Blender/2.79b/2.79/scripts/addons/BlendLuxCore/bin $ 
Linux Plasma | Ryzen 5, 32Gb, SSD M2, GT 590 RX | BenQ 27 | Wacom One | Microsoft Ergo | Tie Guan Yin tea
http://dezigner.tilda.ws/
User avatar
B.Y.O.B.
Developer
Developer
Posts: 4146
Joined: Mon Dec 04, 2017 10:08 pm
Location: Germany
Contact:

Re: LuxCoreRender v2.0rc1 released

Post by B.Y.O.B. »

Ah yes, unfortunately on Linux we can't bundle PySide anymore because of a bug in PyInstaller: https://github.com/LuxCoreRender/LuxCor ... -378223152
You will have to install it manually, see https://github.com/LuxCoreRender/LuxCore#pyluxcoretools
NOTE: pyluxcoretool is a stand-alone, self-containing executable on Windows. On Linux instead, you have to install Python and PySide before to run the tools. PySide can be usually installed with a:

Code: Select all

sudo pip3 install PySide
However, I recommend to install it with this command, as it is way faster (adapt --jobs=x to your thread count):

Code: Select all

sudo pip3 install --install-option="--jobs=8" PySide
User avatar
Dez!
Posts: 368
Joined: Sun Apr 08, 2018 1:09 am
Location: Ekaterinburg
Contact:

Re: LuxCoreRender v2.0rc1 released

Post by Dez! »

Confused. I installed many of them. Nothing worked. Console I'm afraid, I'm a designer :)
Okay, I'll live without network rendering.

Thank you for your time.
I'm sorry that I did not succeed.
Linux Plasma | Ryzen 5, 32Gb, SSD M2, GT 590 RX | BenQ 27 | Wacom One | Microsoft Ergo | Tie Guan Yin tea
http://dezigner.tilda.ws/
User avatar
B.Y.O.B.
Developer
Developer
Posts: 4146
Joined: Mon Dec 04, 2017 10:08 pm
Location: Germany
Contact:

Re: LuxCoreRender v2.0rc1 released

Post by B.Y.O.B. »

I'll try to find a way to make the installation automatic.
I opened an issue: https://github.com/LuxCoreRender/BlendL ... issues/145
User avatar
Dez!
Posts: 368
Joined: Sun Apr 08, 2018 1:09 am
Location: Ekaterinburg
Contact:

Re: LuxCoreRender v2.0rc1 released

Post by Dez! »

Thank you!
In the Russian community there are people who all work.
I will try to install a new Kubuntu 18.04. Probably there it will turn out.
Linux Plasma | Ryzen 5, 32Gb, SSD M2, GT 590 RX | BenQ 27 | Wacom One | Microsoft Ergo | Tie Guan Yin tea
http://dezigner.tilda.ws/
kintuX
Posts: 809
Joined: Wed Jan 10, 2018 2:37 am

Re: LuxCoreRender v2.0rc1 released

Post by kintuX »

B.Y.O.B. wrote: Fri Apr 27, 2018 5:57 am
kintuX wrote: Fri Apr 27, 2018 12:24 am And if base (original) particle is on the same/main visible rendered layer or on the layer which is also rendered visible, particles are instanced or - since the result looks look as if they are duplicated (using default white material). Or do material properties get lost?
It is a regression: https://github.com/LuxCoreRender/BlendL ... issues/141
I tried to fix it the last days but so far no success.
Ah, yes... i see now.
If it helps, with Render Preview ON - particles show up, start working correctly if their emitter is turned off then on again. If you then restart/refresh the RP, the problem reappears (particles disappear). I don't know how to test this on the final rendering, since it always starts fresh.
Another strange thing is, i had rendered particles just fine yesterday...
Now: [Duplicator "Start"] Reference to an undefined NamedObject name: 365276232

Bad Scene file:
particlesKLuxC.Error.jpg
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Remade it from the same Base (just havent turned Curve Object to Mesh) & this one shows/renders particles... IDK anything anymore :roll:

OKish Scene file:
particlesKLuxC.OKish.jpg

Both files attached (just render/f12)
LuxCoreTestFiles.zip
(3.47 MiB) Downloaded 322 times
kintuX
Posts: 809
Joined: Wed Jan 10, 2018 2:37 am

Re: LuxCoreRender v2.0rc1 released

Post by kintuX »

OK... i remembered something else, tested & found out what's causing the disappearance of particles:

Making emitter a child of another object (mesh or curve) makes particles disappear.
also, Warning appears:
"[Duplicator "Start"] Reference to an undefined NamedObject name: 365003304"

With Null as a Parent, it seems to work fine.
kintuX
Posts: 809
Joined: Wed Jan 10, 2018 2:37 am

Re: LuxCoreRender v2.0rc1 released

Post by kintuX »

Updated to latest BlendLuxCore (exporter) & All issues from my side seem fixed and Solved!
TYVM B.Y.O.B

PS/note
Don't know if it matters but,
- if Material is created directly by using Node Tree Presets instead of standard procedure (via New and then selecting from presets), material isn't shown in the Render Preview.

IMHO, it would be better then to have Node Tree Presets as a drop down menu (IIRC, as it was before, in alpha stage - directly hidden from the user to prevent such accidental usage).

Otherwise all looking great, smooth sailing... & thanks again :D

Edit2
Seems i still got an issue with particles disappearing and duplicating curve Profile (observed in Data-Blocks Mesh menu). Maybe some corner case or old scene issue. Will make new/fresh one and report back.
Post Reply