Blender drivers and LuxCore nodes

Use this forum for general user support and related questions.
Post Reply
rickyx
Posts: 5
Joined: Sun Apr 29, 2018 5:23 pm

Blender drivers and LuxCore nodes

Post by rickyx » Fri Sep 21, 2018 10:38 pm

Dear LuxCoreRender community,
my colleagues and I are making a commercial, which we would like to render using Cycles and LuxCore, depending on the scenes.

We have some problems (which, if I don't fix it, I'll explain in another post) but the main question is:
how to drive a LuxCoreRender node's rgb using the drivers?

In detail:
- create a material and add a shader, es matte
- click right button on the color, add a driver "manually create later" *** (expected behavior, three values should appear)
- in the graph editor I can't see the curve and its properties and I can't change the formula.

Attached you can find an example:
BasicExampleCycles.blend
Basic example: grab the cube around during interactive render...
(121.13 KiB) Downloaded 5 times

Do you have any advice? What I'm missing?
Thank you,
Riccardo

*** nothing happens using the "from target" options...

User avatar
B.Y.O.B.
Developer
Posts: 1593
Joined: Mon Dec 04, 2017 10:08 pm
Location: Germany
Contact:

Re: Blender drivers and LuxCore nodes

Post by B.Y.O.B. » Mon Sep 24, 2018 10:06 am

See https://github.com/LuxCoreRender/BlendL ... issues/167, it is the same problem as with keyframes, it's a Blender limitation.
Unfortunately we don't have a working workaround yet.
Support LuxCoreRender project with salts and bounties

rickyx
Posts: 5
Joined: Sun Apr 29, 2018 5:23 pm

Re: Blender drivers and LuxCore nodes

Post by rickyx » Mon Sep 24, 2018 2:37 pm

Ah... this is a totally stop, we can't do blind-animation!

I don't see any solution but trying to merge Theverat with driver functions: I set the value using driver on a null object and, frame by frame, I copy the value to the right node. I'll try something and share it here.

I wans't really aware of this problem: do you think that this issue will be solved in Blender 2.8?

Edit: seems the problem will be solved, Lukas says:
its a design problem of the animation system beside that the old depsgraph doesn't really allow proper eval of animation in such node trees (the new depsgraph does though).
Thank you,
Rickyx

User avatar
B.Y.O.B.
Developer
Posts: 1593
Joined: Mon Dec 04, 2017 10:08 pm
Location: Germany
Contact:

Re: Blender drivers and LuxCore nodes

Post by B.Y.O.B. » Mon Sep 24, 2018 2:45 pm

rickyx wrote:
Mon Sep 24, 2018 2:37 pm
I wans't really aware of this problem: do you think that this issue will be solved in Blender 2.8?
I have not seen anything about it so far.

It is a deep-rooted problem with the way Python Nodes are implemented in the Blender API.

Maybe we will see improvements once Jacques Lucke starts to work on the "everything nodes" project, however that is planned for after 2.8 as far as I know.
Support LuxCoreRender project with salts and bounties

rickyx
Posts: 5
Joined: Sun Apr 29, 2018 5:23 pm

Re: Blender drivers and LuxCore nodes

Post by rickyx » Tue Sep 25, 2018 9:47 am

I have solved applying the result directly from the driver script: that is not the best solution but it is working.

Attached you can find a working example:
LuxCore-Drivers.blend
Works also during interactive preview!
(144.67 KiB) Downloaded 5 times

Thank you,
Rickyx

ps. nice discovery: if you remove the constraint and move empty over 1 value you get an emitter from matte node ;)

User avatar
B.Y.O.B.
Developer
Posts: 1593
Joined: Mon Dec 04, 2017 10:08 pm
Location: Germany
Contact:

Re: Blender drivers and LuxCore nodes

Post by B.Y.O.B. » Tue Sep 25, 2018 10:03 am

Great that you found a workaround.
rickyx wrote:
Tue Sep 25, 2018 9:47 am
ps. nice discovery: if you remove the constraint and move empty over 1 value you get an emitter from matte node
Yes, but without MIS (multiple importance sampling), so very poor performance.
Support LuxCoreRender project with salts and bounties

rickyx
Posts: 5
Joined: Sun Apr 29, 2018 5:23 pm

Re: Blender drivers and LuxCore nodes

Post by rickyx » Tue Sep 25, 2018 1:29 pm

B.Y.O.B. wrote:
Tue Sep 25, 2018 10:03 am
Yes, but without MIS (multiple importance sampling), so very poor performance.
Got it: don't use it ;)

Post Reply