Page 1 of 2

Network render

Posted: Sun May 06, 2018 3:39 pm
by Sharlybg
Hi !
Just want to test network rendering but can't get to work ! after following wiki step for NTWK Render i end up with theses to screen without any render:

Both machine are under W10 64bits
netconsol.jpg
netnode.jpg

Re: Network render

Posted: Sun May 06, 2018 4:11 pm
by B.Y.O.B.
Have you tried starting both master and slave on the same computer, does that work?
Did you allow the connection in the firewall? (on Windows 7 there's a popup window asking for permission, don't know how it is on Windows 10)

Re: Network render

Posted: Sun May 06, 2018 4:15 pm
by Dade
Sharlybg wrote:
Sun May 06, 2018 3:39 pm
Just want to test network rendering but can't get to work ! after following wiki step for NTWK Render i end up with theses to screen without any render:

Both machine are under W10 64bits
I need to see the end of the master log (lower text box). You seem to have an ongoing rendering, why you say it doesn't work ? Do you get an error ?

Re: Network render

Posted: Sun May 06, 2018 4:19 pm
by Sharlybg
B.Y.O.B. wrote:
Sun May 06, 2018 4:11 pm
Have you tried starting both master and slave on the same computer, does that work?
Did you allow the connection in the firewall? (on Windows 7 there's a popup window asking for permission, don't know how it is on Windows 10)
Yes there is a pop up window and i allow connection in firewall. I also tried both master and slave on the same computer and it doesn't work.

Re: Network render

Posted: Sun May 06, 2018 4:25 pm
by Dade
Sharlybg wrote:
Sun May 06, 2018 4:19 pm
It doesn't work.
You have to post details of how it doesn't work.

Re: Network render

Posted: Sun May 06, 2018 4:28 pm
by Sharlybg
Dade wrote:
Sun May 06, 2018 4:15 pm
Sharlybg wrote:
Sun May 06, 2018 3:39 pm
Just want to test network rendering but can't get to work ! after following wiki step for NTWK Render i end up with theses to screen without any render:

Both machine are under W10 64bits
I need to see the end of the master log (lower text box). You seem to have an ongoing rendering, why you say it doesn't work ? Do you get an error ?

All Cpus are unused like i miss something :?:
Master.jpg
client.jpg

Re: Network render

Posted: Sun May 06, 2018 4:35 pm
by Dade
Sharlybg wrote:
Sun May 06, 2018 4:28 pm
All Cpus are unused like i miss something :?:
The output of your node is strange, it looks frozen half way loading the scene. Can you post the .bcf somewhere so I can try it :?:

Or just repeat the test with a simple scene (i.e. a cube) just to check if it works ?

Re: Network render

Posted: Sun May 06, 2018 4:46 pm
by Sharlybg
Dade wrote:
Sun May 06, 2018 4:35 pm
Sharlybg wrote:
Sun May 06, 2018 4:28 pm
All Cpus are unused like i miss something :?:
The output of your node is strange, it looks frozen half way loading the scene. Can you post the .bcf somewhere so I can try it :?:

Or just repeat the test with a simple scene (i.e. a cube) just to check if it works ?
almost the same with a cube :

https://drive.google.com/open?id=1o1kGJ ... ghwAS6Arzl

Re: Network render

Posted: Sun May 06, 2018 5:47 pm
by B.Y.O.B.
I can also reproduce it here with a completely unrelated scene.
I tried pressing the "Force Film Download"/"Force Film Merge" buttons, but they only print the messages you see in the screenshot to the log.

Re: Network render

Posted: Mon May 07, 2018 9:39 am
by Dade
Sharlybg wrote:
Sun May 06, 2018 4:46 pm
almost the same with a cube :

https://drive.google.com/open?id=1o1kGJ ... ghwAS6Arzl
It is working fine on Linux:
cube.jpg
Going to try Windows.