Performance issues

Use this forum for general user support and related questions.
Forum rules
Please upload a testscene that allows developers to reproduce the problem, and attach some images.
User avatar
Dez!
Posts: 312
Joined: Sun Apr 08, 2018 1:09 am
Location: Ekaterinburg
Contact:

Re: Performance issues

Post by Dez! » Tue Jun 01, 2021 4:58 am

Linux Plasma | Ryzen 5, 32Gb, SSD M2, GT 590 RX | BenQ 27 | Wacom One | Microsoft Ergo | Tie Guan Yin tea
http://dezigner.tilda.ws/

User avatar
Dez!
Posts: 312
Joined: Sun Apr 08, 2018 1:09 am
Location: Ekaterinburg
Contact:

Re: Performance issues

Post by Dez! » Wed Jun 09, 2021 10:59 am

How much money does it take to get this issue resolved?
Linux Plasma | Ryzen 5, 32Gb, SSD M2, GT 590 RX | BenQ 27 | Wacom One | Microsoft Ergo | Tie Guan Yin tea
http://dezigner.tilda.ws/

Martini
Posts: 114
Joined: Fri Nov 23, 2018 11:36 am
Location: Australia

Re: Performance issues

Post by Martini » Thu Jun 10, 2021 2:29 pm

Dez! wrote:
Wed Jun 09, 2021 10:59 am
How much money does it take to get this issue resolved?
You can solve it for free by pressing z and choose Solid mode, make your scene update, press z and choose Rendered mode. :lol: You really don't have to do everything in rendered mode. :roll:

We are subject to the limitations of interacting with Blender through its Python API, and its associated architecture and constraints. You can't compare it to latency in Cycles or Octane, because they integrate directly with the C++ core, and have direct access to the data needed for rendering.

And also, chill out dude. Your attitude is coming across as pretty entitled. There are very very small number of developers on this project, and whatever they work on means everything else stops. Also what they work on will be prioritised by them.
i9 9900K @ 5000MHz | 2x Gigabyte AORUS RTX 2080 Ti Extreme Waterforce WB 11G @ 2010MHz
Z390 Aorus Pro | 32GB Kingston HyperX Predator RGB @ 4300MHz

User avatar
Dez!
Posts: 312
Joined: Sun Apr 08, 2018 1:09 am
Location: Ekaterinburg
Contact:

Re: Performance issues

Post by Dez! » Thu Jun 10, 2021 3:10 pm

This is ridiculous. That's how our grandmothers used to set up the lights. Today it is too slow a process.
To understand this, you have to try and set the light for the product yourself.
It's a fine-tuning of the many luminaires interacting with each other to create a light and shade pattern of an object, emphasizing its shape.
https://i.imgur.com/J2Rckp7.png
https://i.imgur.com/vH7Ago9.png
So you're wrong. When rendering merchandise you really have to do a lot in rendering mode.

And you're wrong, I'm not comparing it to Cycles or Octane.
I'm comparing with ProRender and AppleSeed which also work through API and have a much more responsive viewport.
Here's how the AppleSeed viewport works: https://youtu.be/KhD8Row_IOs
During scene modification, rendering pauses.
This is an idea I've suggested before.
The ProRender viewport works without pausing, almost like Cycles, very nice to work with.

So you are wrong again. Through the API others have been able to. I'm sure our developers can do it too, they are extraordinary specialists.

Advising me to relax is also ridiculous. I can advise you so much myself - enough to make sense of it for a lifetime.

I know about the number of developers and how busy they are.
I'm talking about the priority on the speed of the viewport should be taken.
Without a fast viewport, there is a very big waste of time for everyone involved in making quality adjustments to light and the scene as a whole.
Quality, excellence, exclusivity is what people come to Luxcore for.
But they run into a wall of insurmountable brakes.
And they turn around and leave.

So, man, you're just not in the loop, so you can't advise me.
Linux Plasma | Ryzen 5, 32Gb, SSD M2, GT 590 RX | BenQ 27 | Wacom One | Microsoft Ergo | Tie Guan Yin tea
http://dezigner.tilda.ws/

User avatar
Sharlybg
Donor
Posts: 2907
Joined: Mon Dec 04, 2017 10:11 pm
Location: Ivory Coast

Re: Performance issues

Post by Sharlybg » Thu Jun 10, 2021 4:15 pm

I'm comparing with ProRender and AppleSeed which also work through API and have a much more responsive viewport.
Here's how the AppleSeed viewport works: https://youtu.be/KhD8Row_IOs
During scene modification, rendering pauses.
This is an idea I've suggested before.
The ProRender viewport works without pausing, almost like Cycles, very nice to work with.
I can confirm this issue too at my big suprise : https://youtu.be/PpBVFQOjojM
I posted here also : https://forums.luxcorerender.org/viewto ... 804#p30804
Support LuxCoreRender project with salts and bounties

Portfolio : https://www.behance.net/DRAVIA

User avatar
TAO
Developer
Posts: 753
Joined: Sun Mar 24, 2019 4:49 pm
Location: France
Contact:

Re: Performance issues

Post by TAO » Thu Jun 10, 2021 4:32 pm

Sharlybg wrote:
Thu Jun 10, 2021 4:15 pm
I'm comparing with ProRender and AppleSeed which also work through API and have a much more responsive viewport.
Here's how the AppleSeed viewport works: https://youtu.be/KhD8Row_IOs
During scene modification, rendering pauses.
This is an idea I've suggested before.
The ProRender viewport works without pausing, almost like Cycles, very nice to work with.
I can confirm this issue too at my big suprise : https://youtu.be/PpBVFQOjojM
I posted here also : https://forums.luxcorerender.org/viewto ... 804#p30804
Most of the problem is coming from the slow conversion of the scene especially with too many objects or maps. more explain in:
https://forums.luxcorerender.org/viewto ... 806#p30806
Omid Ghotbi (TAO)
Last update information
https://forums.luxcorerender.org/viewto ... 590#p30154

User avatar
Sharlybg
Donor
Posts: 2907
Joined: Mon Dec 04, 2017 10:11 pm
Location: Ivory Coast

Re: Performance issues

Post by Sharlybg » Thu Jun 10, 2021 4:36 pm

I tested with cycles and it seem to stop the render and only update after the user stop editing.
So why we don't follow the same strategy ?
Last edited by Sharlybg on Thu Jun 10, 2021 4:45 pm, edited 1 time in total.
Support LuxCoreRender project with salts and bounties

Portfolio : https://www.behance.net/DRAVIA

User avatar
TAO
Developer
Posts: 753
Joined: Sun Mar 24, 2019 4:49 pm
Location: France
Contact:

Re: Performance issues

Post by TAO » Thu Jun 10, 2021 4:37 pm

Sharlybg wrote:
Thu Jun 10, 2021 4:36 pm
I tested with cycles and it seem to stop the render and only update after the user stop editing.
So we don't follow the same strategy ?
that is a good solution aside from a more convenient way of conversion in an async multi-thread way.
Omid Ghotbi (TAO)
Last update information
https://forums.luxcorerender.org/viewto ... 590#p30154

User avatar
Sharlybg
Donor
Posts: 2907
Joined: Mon Dec 04, 2017 10:11 pm
Location: Ivory Coast

Re: Performance issues

Post by Sharlybg » Thu Jun 10, 2021 4:50 pm

that is a good solution aside from a more convenient way of conversion in an async multi-thread way.
I feel really bad. Like we are uselesslly slowing people adoption. it should be a top list priority as it is easy for some people to face it while testing.
in my previous test i couldn't notice it so it was barelly visible for me :

https://youtu.be/2INyFqIP3X8
Support LuxCoreRender project with salts and bounties

Portfolio : https://www.behance.net/DRAVIA

User avatar
TAO
Developer
Posts: 753
Joined: Sun Mar 24, 2019 4:49 pm
Location: France
Contact:

Re: Performance issues

Post by TAO » Thu Jun 10, 2021 5:12 pm

Sharlybg wrote:
Thu Jun 10, 2021 4:50 pm
that is a good solution aside from a more convenient way of conversion in an async multi-thread way.
I feel really bad. Like we are uselesslly slowing people adoption. it should be a top list priority as it is easy for some people to face it while testing.
in my previous test i couldn't notice it so it was barelly visible for me :

https://youtu.be/2INyFqIP3X8
that is exactly what I was talking about in the past you see it now. with the scene, you test if the HDRi is enough big just try to change the Gamma of it below the gain. It will take time because the HDRi should convert again with every different Gamma setting.
I'm just telling this because it shows how can conversion especially in PNG can be a big part of the problem.
By the way I do not know the reason behind convert all textures to PNGs? maybe there is a particular reason behind this.
Last edited by TAO on Thu Jun 10, 2021 6:44 pm, edited 2 times in total.
Omid Ghotbi (TAO)
Last update information
https://forums.luxcorerender.org/viewto ... 590#p30154

Post Reply