OpenCl renders 0 samples

Use this forum for general user support and related questions.
User avatar
Egert_Kanep
Posts: 199
Joined: Tue Mar 13, 2018 10:34 am

OpenCl renders 0 samples

Post by Egert_Kanep » Fri Oct 18, 2019 8:45 pm

I'm trying to render a scene, CPU path works and OpcenCl with cpu works. Opencl with only gpu renders 0 samples.

[LuxCore][671.109] [LinearToneMap] Compiling kernels
[LuxCore][671.109] [LinearToneMap] Kernels cached
[LuxCore][671.109] [LinearToneMap] Compiling LinearToneMap_Apply Kernel
[LuxCore][671.109] [LinearToneMap] Kernels compilation time: 0ms
[LuxCore][671.656] [GeForce GTX 965M Intersect] Memory used for OpenCL image pipeline: 40828Kbytes
[Engine/Final] Finished rendering layer "View Layer

usually when vram is full it says something, but looking a luxcore panel in blender I still had free memory so I have no idea what is going on. I'll try to make empty scene and appen all object to see if my file is at fault.

User avatar
Dade
Developer
Developer
Posts: 3276
Joined: Mon Dec 04, 2017 8:36 pm
Location: Italy

Re: OpenCl renders 0 samples

Post by Dade » Fri Oct 18, 2019 9:16 pm

Do you have very long (eye) paths or very high image resolution ?
Support LuxCoreRender project with salts and bounties

User avatar
Egert_Kanep
Posts: 199
Joined: Tue Mar 13, 2018 10:34 am

Re: OpenCl renders 0 samples

Post by Egert_Kanep » Fri Oct 18, 2019 9:25 pm

Image resolution was 1000x1300 and path depths are default.

User avatar
Dade
Developer
Developer
Posts: 3276
Joined: Mon Dec 04, 2017 8:36 pm
Location: Italy

Re: OpenCl renders 0 samples

Post by Dade » Fri Oct 18, 2019 9:29 pm

Egert_Kanep wrote:
Fri Oct 18, 2019 8:45 pm
I'm trying to render a scene, CPU path works and OpcenCl with cpu works. Opencl with only gpu renders 0 samples.
It sounds like the GPU freeze if it works with OpenCL CPU but not with OpenCL GPU device.
Support LuxCoreRender project with salts and bounties

User avatar
Egert_Kanep
Posts: 199
Joined: Tue Mar 13, 2018 10:34 am

Re: OpenCl renders 0 samples

Post by Egert_Kanep » Fri Oct 18, 2019 9:38 pm

So the gpu is just not ''beefy'' enough?

User avatar
Egert_Kanep
Posts: 199
Joined: Tue Mar 13, 2018 10:34 am

Re: OpenCl renders 0 samples

Post by Egert_Kanep » Fri Oct 18, 2019 9:54 pm

So I got it working with tiled rendering 64 pixel, super

User avatar
Dade
Developer
Developer
Posts: 3276
Joined: Mon Dec 04, 2017 8:36 pm
Location: Italy

Re: OpenCl renders 0 samples

Post by Dade » Sat Oct 19, 2019 12:30 pm

Egert_Kanep wrote:
Fri Oct 18, 2019 9:54 pm
So I got it working with tiled rendering 64 pixel, super
Some (new) GPU use virtual memory and can swap their memory to the CPU memory however it is a very slow operation. Tile rendering can save a lot of memory for high resolution renderings, may be you were running out of physical GPU memory.
Support LuxCoreRender project with salts and bounties

User avatar
lacilaci
Donor
Donor
Posts: 1637
Joined: Fri May 04, 2018 5:16 am

Re: OpenCl renders 0 samples

Post by lacilaci » Sat Oct 19, 2019 1:32 pm

Dade wrote:
Sat Oct 19, 2019 12:30 pm
Egert_Kanep wrote:
Fri Oct 18, 2019 9:54 pm
So I got it working with tiled rendering 64 pixel, super
Some (new) GPU use virtual memory and can swap their memory to the CPU memory however it is a very slow operation. Tile rendering can save a lot of memory for high resolution renderings, may be you were running out of physical GPU memory.
This is not as simple as you make it sound. It won't just run out of memory and swap to system ram. I constantly keep running out of vram (8gb rtx2070) and instead of slow rendering I get no rendering on gpu and only lighttracing from cpu.(if lighttracing is enabled). I think opencl just fails to do anything if you run out of vram and only leaves cpu to do rendering which clearly looks weird if lighttracing is enabled.

I'm starting to think that modern gpus(nvidia) just don't play well with opencl...

User avatar
Dade
Developer
Developer
Posts: 3276
Joined: Mon Dec 04, 2017 8:36 pm
Location: Italy

Re: OpenCl renders 0 samples

Post by Dade » Sat Oct 19, 2019 3:44 pm

lacilaci wrote:
Sat Oct 19, 2019 1:32 pm
This is not as simple as you make it sound. It won't just run out of memory and swap to system ram.
It does if you have an new AMD GPU.
Support LuxCoreRender project with salts and bounties

User avatar
lacilaci
Donor
Donor
Posts: 1637
Joined: Fri May 04, 2018 5:16 am

Re: OpenCl renders 0 samples

Post by lacilaci » Sat Oct 19, 2019 4:05 pm

Dade wrote:
Sat Oct 19, 2019 3:44 pm
lacilaci wrote:
Sat Oct 19, 2019 1:32 pm
This is not as simple as you make it sound. It won't just run out of memory and swap to system ram.
It does if you have an new AMD GPU.
Is that a recomendation, or your idea of solution to the issue?

Post Reply