Problem with IES file

Use this forum for general user support and related questions.
Forum rules
Please upload a testscene that allows developers to reproduce the problem, and attach some images.
XRaf
Posts: 8
Joined: Mon Apr 12, 2021 7:29 pm

Problem with IES file

Post by XRaf » Sun Apr 18, 2021 9:51 am

Hello
I uploaded several .IES files and they work but with these from Philips LuxBlender it doesn't render and shows an error.
These Philips files work with other software, is anyone kind enough to check? Thanks

https://www.lighting.philips.it/prof/la ... rtcolor-mv

The page that will appear contains several bulbs of the same type and you just need to download a random file. I tried the 50W 36 ° 2700K and the 35W 25 ° 2700K.

In this post I only write about the render preview and Luxcore 2.5 with Blender 2.92, both commercials have IES files and there is the Philips one.
Turning off the light on the left, Philips freezes but I also noticed that turning this off and turning the other back on again, you have to switch to the wireframe and return to the render preview to see it.


Thanks and I hope it will be useful for other people too
Attachments
1.jpg
2.jpg
test IES.blend
(793.34 KiB) Downloaded 15 times

User avatar
Dade
Developer
Posts: 5239
Joined: Mon Dec 04, 2017 8:36 pm
Location: Italy

Re: Problem with IES file

Post by Dade » Mon Apr 19, 2021 10:25 am

XRaf wrote:
Sun Apr 18, 2021 9:51 am
The page that will appear contains several bulbs of the same type and you just need to download a random file.
ies.jpg

I downloaded the first one (https://www.docs.signify.com/assets/ies ... 5d-ies.ies) and it is working fine here :?:

P.S. you can pack the .ies files with the .blend in a .zip file.
Support LuxCoreRender project with salts and bounties

XRaf
Posts: 8
Joined: Mon Apr 12, 2021 7:29 pm

Re: Problem with IES file

Post by XRaf » Mon Apr 19, 2021 1:37 pm

I send you file zip with IES,

Thank you
Attachments
Test IES 1.zip
(195.14 KiB) Downloaded 11 times
Light

kintuX
Posts: 645
Joined: Wed Jan 10, 2018 2:37 am

Re: Problem with IES file

Post by kintuX » Mon Apr 19, 2021 7:59 pm

Looks fine... :?
Test IES 1 - LuxCore 2.5 (OK).jpg

XRaf
Posts: 8
Joined: Mon Apr 12, 2021 7:29 pm

Re: Problem with IES file

Post by XRaf » Tue Apr 20, 2021 7:40 am

Thanks for trying, I'm glad that it works for you but in the previous screens you can see "error" only on the philips file. Not a big deal because I find other files but in my opinion there is some conflict either in the software or in the configuration I have ... I don't know. Thanks anyway
Light

User avatar
Dade
Developer
Posts: 5239
Joined: Mon Dec 04, 2017 8:36 pm
Location: Italy

Re: Problem with IES file

Post by Dade » Tue Apr 20, 2021 8:30 am

It is working for me too.

Is your system configured to use "," instead of "." as decimal separator ?
Support LuxCoreRender project with salts and bounties

User avatar
Dade
Developer
Posts: 5239
Joined: Mon Dec 04, 2017 8:36 pm
Location: Italy

Re: Problem with IES file

Post by Dade » Tue Apr 20, 2021 8:37 am

Dade wrote:
Tue Apr 20, 2021 8:30 am
Is your system configured to use "," instead of "." as decimal separator ?
It is likely to be this problem. I should have fixed it in v2.6.
Support LuxCoreRender project with salts and bounties

XRaf
Posts: 8
Joined: Mon Apr 12, 2021 7:29 pm

Re: Problem with IES file

Post by XRaf » Tue Apr 20, 2021 11:48 am

Can you tell me how to change "." "," ?
Is about win10?
Light

User avatar
Dade
Developer
Posts: 5239
Joined: Mon Dec 04, 2017 8:36 pm
Location: Italy

Re: Problem with IES file

Post by Dade » Tue Apr 20, 2021 1:45 pm

XRaf wrote:
Tue Apr 20, 2021 11:48 am
Can you tell me how to change "." "," ?
Is about win10?
Yes, it is the somewhere in locale/language system settings (I don't know exactly I use Linux). Are you from a European country using "," instead of "." as decimal separator ?
Support LuxCoreRender project with salts and bounties

acasta69
Developer
Posts: 413
Joined: Tue Jan 09, 2018 3:45 pm

Re: Problem with IES file

Post by acasta69 » Tue Apr 20, 2021 2:01 pm

XRaf wrote:
Tue Apr 20, 2021 11:48 am
Can you tell me how to change "." "," ?
It is in Control Panel --> Region --> Additional settings

Untitled.png

Normally the first setting (decimal symbol) is "," in European countries, while the "digit grouping symbol is "."
Try if swapping them fixes your problem.
Support LuxCoreRender project with salts and bounties

Windows 10 64 bits, i7-4770 3.4 GHz, RAM 16 GB, GTX 970 4GB v445.87

Post Reply