Page 1 of 1

Rendering in High Resolution for good Denoising

Posted: Thu Feb 18, 2021 10:12 am
by johannes.wilde
After some tests with different render sizes and settings, amount of samples etc. i am really impressed with the low amount of samples you can get away with, if you have enough pixels to work with for the Denoiser.

I rendered the image in 5760x3240 with the lowest amount of samples(32) for Cache Friendly Rendering.

Then i did some slight post production in RawTherapee and scaled the image down to 4k resolution.

The rendering just took me 8min 57sec on a RTX2080ti and a Ryzen 1700x
I will never again spend thousands of samples on a 1k image i think :idea:
optimal_floorplan_beta_test_005.jpg

Re: Rendering in High Resolution for good Denoising

Posted: Sun Mar 21, 2021 9:00 pm
by patro
nice tip.. thanks for sharing ;)

Re: Rendering in High Resolution for good Denoising

Posted: Sun Mar 21, 2021 9:09 pm
by TAO
Nice trick, there is another approach too, when I want to create a big image with good quality. first, I'll cache the light with a small size image and use that cache to render a huge size image without actually light calculation. this trick will give you better results and also it is much faster.

Re: Rendering in High Resolution for good Denoising

Posted: Tue Mar 23, 2021 4:51 pm
by johannes.wilde
Cool!
Thank you as well! I will give it a try!

Re: Rendering in High Resolution for good Denoising

Posted: Sun Apr 18, 2021 10:36 pm
by erfizt
Wow, that's a very cool trick. Must try, what about animation?

Re: Rendering in High Resolution for good Denoising

Posted: Thu Apr 29, 2021 3:36 pm
by lensman
TAO wrote:
Sun Mar 21, 2021 9:09 pm
...first, I'll cache the light with a small size image and use that cache to render a huge size image without actually light calculation. this trick will give you better results and also it is much faster.
For a Blender and LuxCore newbie could you expand on how to obtain and use that cache?

Cheers.

Re: Rendering in High Resolution for good Denoising

Posted: Thu Apr 29, 2021 8:37 pm
by TAO
I'm not a blender user but like every other renderer and software, you should be able to save light and sample cache and reuse it later.
I think you can do that in the render setting and with the cache option.
Screenshot 2021-04-29 223602.jpg
Then run one frame rendering to create the cache file then disabled the "Compute & Overwrite" flag, Now you will be able to render with saved cache.