Camera Volume test

Use this forum for general user support and related questions.
Post Reply
wasd
Posts: 185
Joined: Tue Apr 24, 2018 7:20 pm

Camera Volume test

Post by wasd » Thu Jun 13, 2019 3:34 am

Camera volume set to World Volume (or autodetect):
cavo-1.jpg
~
Camera volume set to ---:
cavo-2.jpg
~

Materials affected:
  • Glossy Translucent
  • Matte Translucent
  • Rough Glass
Materials not affected:
  • Glass
  • Architectural Glass
  • Null
Attachments
volume_test-d.blend
(1.04 MiB) Downloaded 2 times
CPU Bidir + Metropolis | Log Power | Core i5-4570

wasd
Posts: 185
Joined: Tue Apr 24, 2018 7:20 pm

Re: Camera Volume test

Post by wasd » Sat Jun 15, 2019 8:01 am

@B.Y.O.B. Could you look into this, please?
CPU Bidir + Metropolis | Log Power | Core i5-4570

User avatar
B.Y.O.B.
Developer
Developer
Posts: 2648
Joined: Mon Dec 04, 2017 10:08 pm
Location: Germany
Contact:

Re: Camera Volume test

Post by B.Y.O.B. » Sat Jun 15, 2019 8:29 am

I doubt that it is a bug in the addon. Apart from the material type, the scene properties are the same.
It is either a bug in LuxCore or a problem in the scene setup.
Support LuxCoreRender project with salts and bounties

User avatar
Piita
Supporting Users
Posts: 62
Joined: Tue Dec 05, 2017 4:54 pm

Re: Camera Volume test

Post by Piita » Sun Jun 16, 2019 5:08 am

I can't reproduce it on my end. Using world_volume and autodetect both produce the same as cavo-1.jpg. I don't have the option to select the --- volume. Could this be an old bug that has recently been fixed? I use blendluxcore 2.2 beta 1 and luxcore 2.2 beta 2
no --- volume.jpg
Piitas.blog
Librem 5 - The privacy focused smart phone. It does not run Android or iOS that track you and send data about you to Google.

User avatar
B.Y.O.B.
Developer
Developer
Posts: 2648
Joined: Mon Dec 04, 2017 10:08 pm
Location: Germany
Contact:

Re: Camera Volume test

Post by B.Y.O.B. » Sun Jun 16, 2019 8:35 am

Piita wrote:
Sun Jun 16, 2019 5:08 am
I don't have the option to select the --- volume.
"---" is not an actual volume, it just means no volume, you get it when you press the "x" on the far right.
Support LuxCoreRender project with salts and bounties

User avatar
Piita
Supporting Users
Posts: 62
Joined: Tue Dec 05, 2017 4:54 pm

Re: Camera Volume test

Post by Piita » Sun Jun 16, 2019 10:52 am

B.Y.O.B. wrote:
Sun Jun 16, 2019 8:35 am
Piita wrote:
Sun Jun 16, 2019 5:08 am
I don't have the option to select the --- volume.
"---" is not an actual volume, it just means no volume, you get it when you press the "x" on the far right.
Ah, yes, that was it. Now I get the same red cube too
Piitas.blog
Librem 5 - The privacy focused smart phone. It does not run Android or iOS that track you and send data about you to Google.

Post Reply