BlendLuxCore Development

Discussion related to the Engine functionality, implementations and API.
User avatar
B.Y.O.B.
Developer
Posts: 1311
Joined: Mon Dec 04, 2017 10:08 pm
Location: Germany
Contact:

Re: BlendLuxCore Development

Post by B.Y.O.B. » Tue Aug 07, 2018 12:27 pm

I think this is a bug in the addon, I'll investigate.
Particles should work, however.
Support LuxCoreRender project with salts and bounties

lacilaci
Posts: 72
Joined: Fri May 04, 2018 5:16 am

Re: BlendLuxCore Development

Post by lacilaci » Tue Aug 07, 2018 2:01 pm

B.Y.O.B. wrote:
Tue Aug 07, 2018 12:27 pm
I think this is a bug in the addon, I'll investigate.
Particles should work, however.
Particles work.. It seems though there is still quite a bit more memory used than just a single tree but now I can have 100 trees within 9GB ram instead 8 trees in 26GB of ram.

I'm trying out the direct light cache and I wonder if there is a plan to somewhat automatize the guesswork for how big the entry radius has to be?

My scene is in cm (blender unit scale 0.01) and default 1.5mm was pretty insane. Took a while of guessing to get to a value of 2m which gets computed fast. however I can't really tell if and how much this value affects the rendering performance.

User avatar
B.Y.O.B.
Developer
Posts: 1311
Joined: Mon Dec 04, 2017 10:08 pm
Location: Germany
Contact:

Re: BlendLuxCore Development

Post by B.Y.O.B. » Tue Aug 07, 2018 2:35 pm

The default is 15 cm.
It shows as 1.5 mm for you because your unit scale is set to 0.01 (I would recommend to keep the unit scale at 1).
lacilaci wrote:
Tue Aug 07, 2018 2:01 pm
I'm trying out the direct light cache and I wonder if there is a plan to somewhat automatize the guesswork for how big the entry radius has to be?
You can open a github issue and make a proposal how to automatically compute a good value, and I can test it and see if it works.
In general I also like software that does work for the user, but sometimes it's hard to find a good automated solution (the "recommended clamp value" is another topic like this).
Support LuxCoreRender project with salts and bounties

lacilaci
Posts: 72
Joined: Fri May 04, 2018 5:16 am

Re: BlendLuxCore Development

Post by lacilaci » Tue Aug 07, 2018 3:12 pm

B.Y.O.B. wrote:
Tue Aug 07, 2018 2:35 pm
The default is 15 cm.
It shows as 1.5 mm for you because your unit scale is set to 0.01 (I would recommend to keep the unit scale at 1).
lacilaci wrote:
Tue Aug 07, 2018 2:01 pm
I'm trying out the direct light cache and I wonder if there is a plan to somewhat automatize the guesswork for how big the entry radius has to be?
You can open a github issue and make a proposal how to automatically compute a good value, and I can test it and see if it works.
In general I also like software that does work for the user, but sometimes it's hard to find a good automated solution (the "recommended clamp value" is another topic like this).
Well, I would like to have units at default 1 but every other software I use and also files I get from clients or meshes etc. comes in cm and is just very convenient to have blender at 0.01 and not care about converting incoming files.

As for the direct light cache, can't help, sorry. I don't see much difference when changing value so I can't tell what is right other than time it takes to process, where I only care to have it done as fast as possible as long I don't see any defects.

Clamping does show some issues pretty clearly even with some high values, in my case even 100K is not enough for the sun as it seems to destroy the contrast of the image. The only reason I see for clamping however is to remove fireflies.

User avatar
B.Y.O.B.
Developer
Posts: 1311
Joined: Mon Dec 04, 2017 10:08 pm
Location: Germany
Contact:

Re: BlendLuxCore Development

Post by B.Y.O.B. » Tue Aug 07, 2018 3:38 pm

lacilaci wrote:
Tue Aug 07, 2018 3:12 pm
Well, I would like to have units at default 1 but every other software I use and also files I get from clients or meshes etc. comes in cm and is just very convenient to have blender at 0.01 and not care about converting incoming files.
I see. Unfortunately Blender does not handle the unit scale very well in my opinion (as you saw with the default value).
By the way Cycles, to my knowledge, ignores the unit scale completely. How do you deal with this?
For example, the depth of field effect does not get stronger when you make the scene smaller with the unit scale (in Cycles).
In BlendLuxCore, we are currently taking the approach of scaling the whole scene according to the unit scale, but that brings other problems (e.g. numerical precision issues if the scale is extreme).
Support LuxCoreRender project with salts and bounties

lacilaci
Posts: 72
Joined: Fri May 04, 2018 5:16 am

Re: BlendLuxCore Development

Post by lacilaci » Tue Aug 07, 2018 3:57 pm

B.Y.O.B. wrote:
Tue Aug 07, 2018 3:38 pm
lacilaci wrote:
Tue Aug 07, 2018 3:12 pm
Well, I would like to have units at default 1 but every other software I use and also files I get from clients or meshes etc. comes in cm and is just very convenient to have blender at 0.01 and not care about converting incoming files.
I see. Unfortunately Blender does not handle the unit scale very well in my opinion (as you saw with the default value).
By the way Cycles, to my knowledge, ignores the unit scale completely. How do you deal with this?
For example, the depth of field effect does not get stronger when you make the scene smaller with the unit scale (in Cycles).
In BlendLuxCore, we are currently taking the approach of scaling the whole scene according to the unit scale, but that brings other problems (e.g. numerical precision issues if the scale is extreme).
Yes, that's true.
Actually the only problem I got with using 0.01 units scale was the one you mentioned, depth of field.

Especially when using f-stop as input instead of size. One way of handling it is a camera addon called photographer that does the conversion.
But honestly I do some photography and as long as I don't have to match any specific camera(never had to) I just eyeball the settings to my liking.

Another but small annoyance is setting up clipping distances cause default camera is not showing anything when on 0.01 scale.

And now I guess I'll have to keep in mind the default 1.5mm luxcore lightcache entry radius :D

Sanekum
Posts: 1
Joined: Fri Aug 10, 2018 9:07 am

Re: BlendLuxCore Development

Post by Sanekum » Fri Aug 10, 2018 9:16 am

Lux team did an excellent job, is theres any news about Proxy creation ?

User avatar
B.Y.O.B.
Developer
Posts: 1311
Joined: Mon Dec 04, 2017 10:08 pm
Location: Germany
Contact:

Re: BlendLuxCore Development

Post by B.Y.O.B. » Fri Aug 10, 2018 9:18 am

Support LuxCoreRender project with salts and bounties

Post Reply