Fixing Intel HD 5000 Iris Pro on Macbook

Discussion related to the LuxCore functionality, implementations and API.
Post Reply
User avatar
u3dreal
Developer
Developer
Posts: 560
Joined: Tue Dec 03, 2019 3:23 pm
Location: Ulm
Contact:

Fixing Intel HD 5000 Iris Pro on Macbook

Post by u3dreal »

Iris Pro seems to work fine in 2.2release. not really.

What does it mean if the cornell renders fine and the luxball gives an abort trap ?
Are the kernels compiled only with the stuff needed ? eg If a scene has no textures the texture stuff will not be compiled along ?
meaning there could be something wrong in the texture code then ?
check out my newest stuff http://q3de.com/research/
portfolio http://q3de.com/


MB Pro i7 2.3Ghz, IrisPro 1.5GB, GTX750m 2GB - BigSur
Xeon X5650@4Ghz, RX 5700 - BigSur , Windows 10, Ubuntu 20.04
User avatar
Dade
Developer
Developer
Posts: 5672
Joined: Mon Dec 04, 2017 8:36 pm
Location: Italy

Re: Fixing Intel HD 5000 Iris Pro on Macbook

Post by Dade »

u3dreal wrote: Sat May 09, 2020 1:31 pm Iris Pro seems to work fine in 2.2release. not really.

What does it mean if the cornell renders fine and the luxball gives an abort trap ?
Are the kernels compiled only with the stuff needed ? eg If a scene has no textures the texture stuff will not be compiled along ?
Yes, it is conditional compilation. v2.2 was full conditional compilation, v2.3 was hybrid, v2.4 has no conditional compilation at all.
u3dreal wrote: Sat May 09, 2020 1:31 pm meaning there could be something wrong in the texture code then ?
No, it is the OpenCL drivers to be broken and the hardware to be very limited: on Windows/Linux we don't touch Intel "GPUs", not even with a 2 meters long stick. They are explicitly avoided by BlendLuxCore.
Support LuxCoreRender project with salts and bounties
User avatar
Sharlybg
Donor
Donor
Posts: 3101
Joined: Mon Dec 04, 2017 10:11 pm
Location: Ivory Coast

Re: Fixing Intel HD 5000 Iris Pro on Macbook

Post by Sharlybg »

Windows/Linux we don't touch Intel "GPUs", not even with a 2 meters long stick. They are explicitly avoided by BlendLuxCore.
:lol:
Support LuxCoreRender project with salts and bounties

Portfolio : https://www.behance.net/DRAVIA
User avatar
u3dreal
Developer
Developer
Posts: 560
Joined: Tue Dec 03, 2019 3:23 pm
Location: Ulm
Contact:

Re: Fixing Intel HD 5000 Iris Pro on Macbook

Post by u3dreal »

OK I'll put away the stick :) :lol:
check out my newest stuff http://q3de.com/research/
portfolio http://q3de.com/


MB Pro i7 2.3Ghz, IrisPro 1.5GB, GTX750m 2GB - BigSur
Xeon X5650@4Ghz, RX 5700 - BigSur , Windows 10, Ubuntu 20.04
User avatar
u3dreal
Developer
Developer
Posts: 560
Joined: Tue Dec 03, 2019 3:23 pm
Location: Ulm
Contact:

Re: Fixing Intel HD 5000 Iris Pro on Macbook

Post by u3dreal »

I would suggest we finally disable Iris for good.

https://github.com/LuxCoreRender/LuxCore/issues/481

Some users get set up when their harddrives are filling up and the Umbrella keeps spinning.

@B.Y.O.B
Would that be done in BlendLuxCore ? I remember us talking about that.
check out my newest stuff http://q3de.com/research/
portfolio http://q3de.com/


MB Pro i7 2.3Ghz, IrisPro 1.5GB, GTX750m 2GB - BigSur
Xeon X5650@4Ghz, RX 5700 - BigSur , Windows 10, Ubuntu 20.04
User avatar
B.Y.O.B.
Developer
Developer
Posts: 4146
Joined: Mon Dec 04, 2017 10:08 pm
Location: Germany
Contact:

Re: Fixing Intel HD 5000 Iris Pro on Macbook

Post by B.Y.O.B. »

BlendLuxCore disables all GPU devices with "intel" in their name by default: https://github.com/LuxCoreRender/BlendL ... ces.py#L36
I think this should work for the Iris Pro GPU, unless there's no "intel" in the reported name?

The user in the issue you linked is using LuxCore standalone however, not the Blender addon, so it doesn't apply there. He will have to disable it with the OpenCL device selection string, and set film.opencl.enable = 0.
User avatar
u3dreal
Developer
Developer
Posts: 560
Joined: Tue Dec 03, 2019 3:23 pm
Location: Ulm
Contact:

Re: Fixing Intel HD 5000 Iris Pro on Macbook

Post by u3dreal »

Ah OK yes with standalone you always get the compile error since all files state

Code: Select all

opencl.devices.select = 01
To get around this one has to use

Code: Select all

opencl.devices.select = 001
since there are 3 OCL devices. On normal PCs there are usually only two.

film.opencl strangely enough works with Iris Pro. Well at least it does something then.
check out my newest stuff http://q3de.com/research/
portfolio http://q3de.com/


MB Pro i7 2.3Ghz, IrisPro 1.5GB, GTX750m 2GB - BigSur
Xeon X5650@4Ghz, RX 5700 - BigSur , Windows 10, Ubuntu 20.04
Post Reply