LuxCoreRender v2.1alpha4 released

News & Announcements regarding releases, features, exporters and project coordination.
User avatar
B.Y.O.B.
Developer
Posts: 1585
Joined: Mon Dec 04, 2017 10:08 pm
Location: Germany
Contact:

Re: LuxCoreRender v2.1alpha4 released

Post by B.Y.O.B. » Fri Sep 28, 2018 8:26 am

Dez! wrote:
Fri Sep 28, 2018 5:29 am
replaced 1 material. but the essence is in kills gloss.
Might be this bug: viewtopic.php?f=4&t=385
But the bug was present in alpha3 as well, not sure why it should show up when updating to alpha4.
Can you try alpha4 on the exact same scene as alpha3, without the one replaced material?

If the file renders correctly in alpha3, you could downgrade to alpha3 for this project.
Support LuxCoreRender project with salts and bounties

User avatar
Dez!
Posts: 83
Joined: Sun Apr 08, 2018 1:09 am
Location: Ekaterinburg
Contact:

Re: LuxCoreRender v2.1alpha4 released

Post by Dez! » Fri Sep 28, 2018 8:38 am

I replaced the material in alpha 3 and rendered with the denoiser and everything was excellent. I did not have a saved picture with this new material, to give an example and a comparison.
It's not a new material.

When I made the downgrade through the addon settings from alpha 4 to alpha 3, then the denozer tab completely disappeared.

For this reason I went to the site and downloaded the archive and installed it again. But this time the denoiser worked like this badly.

Yes, I remember the error, and that there are plans to fix it. I do not know why in my scene the denozer worked correctly. Without a denoiser, I can not make a video. I would not have undertaken ..

Okay. I realized that no one knows the answer.
Elementary OS Loki | Dell Inspiron 7000 | Wacom
http://dezigner.tilda.ws/

User avatar
Dade
Developer
Posts: 1331
Joined: Mon Dec 04, 2017 8:36 pm

Re: LuxCoreRender v2.1alpha4 released

Post by Dade » Fri Sep 28, 2018 10:22 am

I don't understand, have you been able to fix the problem going back to alpha3 or not ?
Support LuxCoreRender project with salts and bounties

User avatar
Dez!
Posts: 83
Joined: Sun Apr 08, 2018 1:09 am
Location: Ekaterinburg
Contact:

Re: LuxCoreRender v2.1alpha4 released

Post by Dez! » Fri Sep 28, 2018 10:23 am

no
Elementary OS Loki | Dell Inspiron 7000 | Wacom
http://dezigner.tilda.ws/

User avatar
Dez!
Posts: 83
Joined: Sun Apr 08, 2018 1:09 am
Location: Ekaterinburg
Contact:

Re: LuxCoreRender v2.1alpha4 released

Post by Dez! » Fri Sep 28, 2018 10:28 am

alpha 4 render does not start, gives an errorr: clSetKernelArg
Elementary OS Loki | Dell Inspiron 7000 | Wacom
http://dezigner.tilda.ws/

User avatar
Dade
Developer
Posts: 1331
Joined: Mon Dec 04, 2017 8:36 pm

Re: LuxCoreRender v2.1alpha4 released

Post by Dade » Fri Sep 28, 2018 10:39 am

Dez! wrote:
Fri Sep 28, 2018 10:23 am
no
Doesn't make very much sense, if alpha3 was working before, it should work now too. Anyway if you post a test scene with an example of the problem, I can try to check what is going on.
Support LuxCoreRender project with salts and bounties

User avatar
Dez!
Posts: 83
Joined: Sun Apr 08, 2018 1:09 am
Location: Ekaterinburg
Contact:

Re: LuxCoreRender v2.1alpha4 released

Post by Dez! » Fri Sep 28, 2018 10:47 am

Elementary OS Loki | Dell Inspiron 7000 | Wacom
http://dezigner.tilda.ws/

User avatar
Racleborg
Posts: 135
Joined: Sat Apr 07, 2018 10:31 am
Location: UK

Re: LuxCoreRender v2.1alpha4 released

Post by Racleborg » Fri Sep 28, 2018 1:22 pm

Thank you for the new release. (LuxCoreRender v2.1alpha4)

kintuX
Posts: 207
Joined: Wed Jan 10, 2018 2:37 am

Re: LuxCoreRender v2.1alpha4 released

Post by kintuX » Fri Sep 28, 2018 1:51 pm

Disable Bloom (LuxCore Imagepipeline) on your Camera object.
& Next time have console window open - OCL errors are shown more in detail there ;)

Also NOTE:
Never switch/change engines or DCC apps while working on a project!
Stick to the same pipeline throughout the whole project!

Have a nice day.

User avatar
Dez!
Posts: 83
Joined: Sun Apr 08, 2018 1:09 am
Location: Ekaterinburg
Contact:

Re: LuxCoreRender v2.1alpha4 released

Post by Dez! » Fri Sep 28, 2018 2:03 pm

Thank you. disabling bloom, I got the Alpha 4 job.
but I need bloom.
problem with the denoise remained. he kills the gloss.

I agree and will not repeat the error. I will not change the program during the project.
Elementary OS Loki | Dell Inspiron 7000 | Wacom
http://dezigner.tilda.ws/

Post Reply