LuxCoreRender v2.1alpha1 released

News & Announcements regarding releases, features, exporters and project coordination.
Asticles
Posts: 137
Joined: Thu Jan 11, 2018 8:52 am

Re: LuxCoreRender v2.1alpha1 released

Post by Asticles » Mon Jun 04, 2018 11:35 am

Hi, I'm getting this error when enabling the addon.

Code: Select all

Modules Installed (BlendLuxCore) from 'C:\\Users\\Usuario\\Downloads\\BlendLuxCore-v2.1alpha1-win64-opencl.zip' into 'C:\\Users\\Usuario\\AppData\\Roaming\\Blender Foundation\\Blender\\2.79\\scripts\\addons'
Traceback (most recent call last):
  File "F:\Install\blender-2.79b-windows64\2.79\scripts\modules\addon_utils.py", line 331, in enable
    mod = __import__(module_name)
  File "C:\Users\Usuario\AppData\Roaming\Blender Foundation\Blender\2.79\scripts\addons\BlendLuxCore\__init__.py", line 13, in <module>
    from .bin import pyluxcore
ImportError: DLL load failed: No se puede encontrar el m├│dulo especificado.
Salvador Ureña

Asticles
Posts: 137
Joined: Thu Jan 11, 2018 8:52 am

Re: LuxCoreRender v2.1alpha1 released

Post by Asticles » Mon Jun 04, 2018 11:36 am

No Opencl version is enabled fine.
Salvador Ureña

User avatar
Dade
Developer
Posts: 1525
Joined: Mon Dec 04, 2017 8:36 pm

Re: LuxCoreRender v2.1alpha1 released

Post by Dade » Mon Jun 04, 2018 12:21 pm

Asticles wrote:
Mon Jun 04, 2018 11:36 am
No Opencl version is enabled fine.
Does LuxMark work ? Your OpenCL installation may be broken.
Support LuxCoreRender project with salts and bounties

Asticles
Posts: 137
Joined: Thu Jan 11, 2018 8:52 am

Re: LuxCoreRender v2.1alpha1 released

Post by Asticles » Mon Jun 04, 2018 2:21 pm

Hah, opencl not found with luxmark.

Edit: Updated to latest drivers and worked fine.

Thanks!
Salvador Ureña

Asticles
Posts: 137
Joined: Thu Jan 11, 2018 8:52 am

Re: LuxCoreRender v2.1alpha1 released

Post by Asticles » Mon Jun 04, 2018 4:18 pm

I have tested the denoiser and you're AWESOME!

Thanks for this great software.
Salvador Ureña

Fox
Posts: 54
Joined: Sat Mar 31, 2018 11:17 am

Re: LuxCoreRender v2.1alpha1 released

Post by Fox » Tue Jun 05, 2018 8:06 pm

I think i got the render not stopping issue sorted out with editing the final.py file

Code: Select all

From
FAST_REFRESH_DURATION = 0 if engine.is_animation else 5
to
FAST_REFRESH_DURATION = 0 if engine.is_animation else 0
Also got the Blender UI silky smooth with

Code: Select all

    minimum = 4 if is_big_image else 1
    maximum = 16
to
    minimum = 128 if is_big_image else 1
    maximum = 512

User avatar
B.Y.O.B.
Developer
Posts: 1804
Joined: Mon Dec 04, 2017 10:08 pm
Location: Germany
Contact:

Re: LuxCoreRender v2.1alpha1 released

Post by B.Y.O.B. » Wed Jun 06, 2018 8:49 am

Hm, strange that disabling the fast refresh phase should solve your problem. Is this reproducable?
Fox wrote:
Tue Jun 05, 2018 8:06 pm
Also got the Blender UI silky smooth with

Code: Select all

    minimum = 4 if is_big_image else 1
    maximum = 16
to
    minimum = 128 if is_big_image else 1
    maximum = 512
The values I used here are a compromise. Note that a refresh does not just update the stats and film, it also checks for halt conditions. So if you set the maximum to 512 seconds and choose a halt time of 300 seconds, the render will halt after 512 seconds.
Support LuxCoreRender project with salts and bounties

Fox
Posts: 54
Joined: Sat Mar 31, 2018 11:17 am

Re: LuxCoreRender v2.1alpha1 released

Post by Fox » Wed Jun 06, 2018 2:39 pm

I see, thank you BYOB.

marcatore
Posts: 132
Joined: Wed Jan 10, 2018 8:04 am

Re: LuxCoreRender v2.1alpha1 released

Post by marcatore » Wed Jul 04, 2018 7:30 am

I know that this is the first release of the Direct Light Cache so there will be space for development, but I'd like to know if it'll be developed the lightcache samples filtering to smooth the lightcache solution.

User avatar
Dade
Developer
Posts: 1525
Joined: Mon Dec 04, 2017 8:36 pm

Re: LuxCoreRender v2.1alpha1 released

Post by Dade » Wed Jul 04, 2018 9:12 am

marcatore wrote:
Wed Jul 04, 2018 7:30 am
I know that this is the first release of the Direct Light Cache so there will be space for development, but I'd like to know if it'll be developed the lightcache samples filtering to smooth the lightcache solution.
Light cache is in alpha2, not alpha1 => viewtopic.php?f=9&t=472

(anyway, what do you mean with "smooth the lightcache solution" ?)
Support LuxCoreRender project with salts and bounties

Post Reply