Luxcore Preset Mode

Discussion related to the Engine functionality, implementations and API.
User avatar
Sharlybg
Donor
Donor
Posts: 1441
Joined: Mon Dec 04, 2017 10:11 pm
Location: Ivory Coast

Luxcore Preset Mode

Post by Sharlybg » Thu Feb 28, 2019 10:44 am

Just open this thread to discuss a bit about luxcore default setting. The point is to make the engine adapt with the user workflow.
Why that ?

As you can see luxcore is a very capable engine. It can deliver render of a scientist optical precision. But also be able to fit the need of a 3D visualizer artist who don't necessarly need that kind of precision and the slow speed attatched to it.

When someon will want to simulate Optical Phenomena With Lux by using Bidir engine with insane Value and almost no clamping Aka techinical User.

Some Other Just want to Render nice looking and plausible Products or Archviz/Interior at great speed and ready to pay a given amount of bias introduced by that benefit. Aka Artist User.


Theses twos kind of User Don't really need the same Things. and it is obvious when talking about Lamp default setting.

The Techinical user : need to know all luminance data/ Power / lumens / efficacy from the sun /lamp/area light

The Artist User : Need to have simple value to control no matter the name you give it. the artist want to deal with light power/color/smoothness in a simple language ,And with preset near to the Goal he want to achieve.


It also Obvious when tiping Number in Luxcore interface :

The technical user : need to tip the exact number with the exact metrical value no matter number are estimated in 10000000K or inverse 0.00000001

The Artist User : Need to tip human friendly number that produce almost same visual fidelity. For example :

A clamp value Of 10 to 100 work pretty well with Distant light and Linear tonemapp set to 1 without auto exposure. and it also work well with Lamp/area/spot set by default like this :
Lamp def.jpg
Anyway i explane it in Deph here on this post also :

viewtopic.php?f=4&t=942&start=10
Support LuxCoreRender project with salts and bounties

Portfolio : https://www.behance.net/DRAVIA

User avatar
B.Y.O.B.
Developer
Developer
Posts: 2809
Joined: Mon Dec 04, 2017 10:08 pm
Location: Germany
Contact:

Re: Luxcore Preset Mode

Post by B.Y.O.B. » Thu Feb 28, 2019 10:55 am

If you want only one value for light strength, set power and efficacy to 0 and use only the gain.
Support LuxCoreRender project with salts and bounties

User avatar
Sharlybg
Donor
Donor
Posts: 1441
Joined: Mon Dec 04, 2017 10:11 pm
Location: Ivory Coast

Re: Luxcore Preset Mode

Post by Sharlybg » Thu Feb 28, 2019 11:29 am

B.Y.O.B. wrote:
Thu Feb 28, 2019 10:55 am
If you want only one value for light strength, set power and efficacy to 0 and use only the gain.
Ok understood thanks for this new infos ;)

But my point is to make it internally.
Support LuxCoreRender project with salts and bounties

Portfolio : https://www.behance.net/DRAVIA

User avatar
Sharlybg
Donor
Donor
Posts: 1441
Joined: Mon Dec 04, 2017 10:11 pm
Location: Ivory Coast

Re: Luxcore Preset Mode

Post by Sharlybg » Fri Mar 01, 2019 12:10 pm

Also First sample default value is to low it make viewport preview hard to use. I think a value of 16 is a good start. Also i see that big first sample take too much time to disappear. can we reduce this latency ?
First sample default.png
First sample default.png (15.06 KiB) Viewed 814 times
Support LuxCoreRender project with salts and bounties

Portfolio : https://www.behance.net/DRAVIA

User avatar
Dade
Developer
Developer
Posts: 2819
Joined: Mon Dec 04, 2017 8:36 pm

Re: Luxcore Preset Mode

Post by Dade » Fri Mar 01, 2019 12:14 pm

Sharlybg wrote:
Fri Mar 01, 2019 12:10 pm
Also i see that big first sample take too much time to disappear. can we reduce this latency ?
There is parameter for that: rtpathcpu.zoomphase.weight
Support LuxCoreRender project with salts and bounties

User avatar
B.Y.O.B.
Developer
Developer
Posts: 2809
Joined: Mon Dec 04, 2017 10:08 pm
Location: Germany
Contact:

Re: Luxcore Preset Mode

Post by B.Y.O.B. » Fri Mar 01, 2019 12:29 pm

Dade wrote:
Fri Mar 01, 2019 12:14 pm
Sharlybg wrote:
Fri Mar 01, 2019 12:10 pm
Also i see that big first sample take too much time to disappear. can we reduce this latency ?
There is parameter for that: rtpathcpu.zoomphase.weight
I already set this to 0 in the addon:
https://github.com/LuxCoreRender/BlendL ... ig.py#L147
As far as I understand, this should make the blocky samples disappear as quickly as possible.
Support LuxCoreRender project with salts and bounties

User avatar
Sharlybg
Donor
Donor
Posts: 1441
Joined: Mon Dec 04, 2017 10:11 pm
Location: Ivory Coast

Re: Luxcore Preset Mode

Post by Sharlybg » Fri Mar 01, 2019 12:54 pm

I already set this to 0 in the addon:
https://github.com/LuxCoreRender/BlendL ... ig.py#L147
As far as I understand, this should make the blocky samples disappear as quickly as possible.
But if you can make a comparison with cycles viewport performance and responsivness To make luxcore close the gap as much as possible !
Support LuxCoreRender project with salts and bounties

Portfolio : https://www.behance.net/DRAVIA

User avatar
B.Y.O.B.
Developer
Developer
Posts: 2809
Joined: Mon Dec 04, 2017 10:08 pm
Location: Germany
Contact:

Re: Luxcore Preset Mode

Post by B.Y.O.B. » Fri Mar 01, 2019 1:05 pm

Maybe Cycles throws away the samples each time the resolution changes?
Support LuxCoreRender project with salts and bounties

User avatar
Sharlybg
Donor
Donor
Posts: 1441
Joined: Mon Dec 04, 2017 10:11 pm
Location: Ivory Coast

Re: Luxcore Preset Mode

Post by Sharlybg » Sat Mar 02, 2019 3:51 pm

Another thing is the behaviour of Luxcore material/texture searching tool. When you click to change a give shader/texture to another one cycles start the search by selecting the current shader/texture name automatically for you.BlendLuxcore doesn't have this behaviour.

Luxcore search mode
Luxcore search.jpg


Cycles search mode
Cycles Search.jpg
Support LuxCoreRender project with salts and bounties

Portfolio : https://www.behance.net/DRAVIA

User avatar
Sharlybg
Donor
Donor
Posts: 1441
Joined: Mon Dec 04, 2017 10:11 pm
Location: Ivory Coast

Re: Luxcore Preset Mode

Post by Sharlybg » Tue Mar 05, 2019 12:17 pm

Another thing is the behaviour of Luxcore material/texture searching tool. When you click to change a give shader/texture to another one cycles start the search by selecting the current shader/texture name automatically for you.BlendLuxcore doesn't have this behaviour.
something about that ?
Support LuxCoreRender project with salts and bounties

Portfolio : https://www.behance.net/DRAVIA

Post Reply