Optix denoiser imagepipeline plugin

Discussion related to the LuxCore functionality, implementations and API.
zuljin3d
Posts: 53
Joined: Sun Apr 08, 2018 12:13 pm

Re: Optix denoiser imagepipeline plugin

Post by zuljin3d » Sat Aug 01, 2020 10:02 pm

B.Y.O.B. wrote:
Sat Aug 01, 2020 9:32 pm
Indeed, we should decide what to do on slower devices: Do we implement a separate code path where Optix is only run every few seconds, in the background? Or do we just say that users with slower hardware should use OIDN instead?
You are right, in complex scenes(for example"CannelleEtFromage") , my gtx 960 lags very much(or crash), however, we can always switch to the cpu render in viewport,it may be slow, but very usable.
I really like this "effect of neural networks",as if someone is painting on viewport :D

My test
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=IcIuLjWTKXA
Actualy sorry for my google translate english :)

CodeHD
Posts: 314
Joined: Tue Dec 11, 2018 12:38 pm
Location: Germany

Re: Optix denoiser imagepipeline plugin

Post by CodeHD » Sun Aug 02, 2020 10:33 am

And here's my test, with a rather simple scene and an RTX 2070.

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=YS7f3s5Ikso

Works really well and super useful. Only the frequent crashes are a bit problematic right now. Maybe you can make it opt-in (like CUDA/optix in the addon preferences) until it is fixed? Or is there such a possibility already?

User avatar
B.Y.O.B.
Developer
Posts: 3677
Joined: Mon Dec 04, 2017 10:08 pm
Location: Germany
Contact:

Re: Optix denoiser imagepipeline plugin

Post by B.Y.O.B. » Sun Aug 02, 2020 10:44 am

CodeHD wrote:
Sun Aug 02, 2020 10:33 am
Only the frequent crashes are a bit problematic right now. Maybe you can make it opt-in (like CUDA/optix in the addon preferences) until it is fixed? Or is there such a possibility already?
You can change the viewport denoiser back to OIDN in the render properties, viewport panel.
The crashes need to be fixed at the root. Towards this purpose, it's actually good to put known unstable features as defaults to get as much data on the problem as possible. v2.5 is in unstable alpha testing phase after all, which is meant for testers, not end-users and production.

CodeHD
Posts: 314
Joined: Tue Dec 11, 2018 12:38 pm
Location: Germany

Re: Optix denoiser imagepipeline plugin

Post by CodeHD » Sun Aug 02, 2020 10:53 am

B.Y.O.B. wrote:
Sun Aug 02, 2020 10:44 am
You can change the viewport denoiser back to OIDN in the render properties, viewport panel.
Right, thanks! I only saw the final render setings.
B.Y.O.B. wrote:
Sun Aug 02, 2020 10:44 am
The crashes need to be fixed at the root. Towards this purpose, it's actually good to put known unstable features as defaults to get as much data on the problem as possible. v2.5 is in unstable alpha testing phase after all, which is meant for testers, not end-users and production.
Agreed, I just wanted the option.

User avatar
Odilkhan Yakubov
Posts: 112
Joined: Fri Jan 26, 2018 10:07 pm
Location: Tashkent, Uzbekistan

Re: Optix denoiser imagepipeline plugin

Post by Odilkhan Yakubov » Sun Aug 02, 2020 4:38 pm

I've downloaded latest alpha version and it shows me after compiling kernel_cache in the viewport "OptixDenoiserPlugin used while Optix is not available".

specs: Win7 x64, v2.90 alpha, v441.87 driver
Allah bless us!

CPU: Core 2 Quad Q6600 @2.4Ghz
GPU: MSI GTX 1060 6Gb GDDR5 192bit
RAM: 3Gb DDR2 800Mhz (too old :( )
OS: Win7 64bit
Blender: 2.90 alpha (E-Cycles version)
LuxCore: v2.4 (official)

User avatar
B.Y.O.B.
Developer
Posts: 3677
Joined: Mon Dec 04, 2017 10:08 pm
Location: Germany
Contact:

Re: Optix denoiser imagepipeline plugin

Post by B.Y.O.B. » Sun Aug 02, 2020 4:59 pm

Looks to me like your driver is too old. You'll need 450+.
Also not sure about Win 7, could be that OptiX doesn't support it.
Blender 2.9 is not supported by our addon, you might want to test with 2.83.

User avatar
Odilkhan Yakubov
Posts: 112
Joined: Fri Jan 26, 2018 10:07 pm
Location: Tashkent, Uzbekistan

Re: Optix denoiser imagepipeline plugin

Post by Odilkhan Yakubov » Sun Aug 02, 2020 5:24 pm

Ok. I will look into it. Thanks for the inform
Allah bless us!

CPU: Core 2 Quad Q6600 @2.4Ghz
GPU: MSI GTX 1060 6Gb GDDR5 192bit
RAM: 3Gb DDR2 800Mhz (too old :( )
OS: Win7 64bit
Blender: 2.90 alpha (E-Cycles version)
LuxCore: v2.4 (official)

Post Reply