Network Render

Discussion related to the Engine functionality, implementations and API.
mib2berlin
Posts: 21
Joined: Fri Apr 06, 2018 6:29 pm

Network Render

Post by mib2berlin » Fri Feb 14, 2020 10:14 pm

Hi, I would like to test network render and got error installing PySide with:

sudo pip3 install --install-option="--jobs=4" PySide

Code: Select all

ERROR: Command errored out with exit status 1:
     command: /usr/bin/python3 -c 'import sys, setuptools, tokenize; sys.argv[0] = '"'"'/tmp/pip-install-nw01ambb/PySide/setup.py'"'"'; __file__='"'"'/tmp/pip-install-nw01ambb/PySide/setup.py'"'"';f=getattr(tokenize, '"'"'open'"'"', open)(__file__);code=f.read().replace('"'"'\r\n'"'"', '"'"'\n'"'"');f.close();exec(compile(code, __file__, '"'"'exec'"'"'))' egg_info --egg-base /tmp/pip-install-nw01ambb/PySide/pip-egg-info
         cwd: /tmp/pip-install-nw01ambb/PySide/
    Complete output (1 lines):
    only these python versions are supported: [(2, 6), (2, 7), (3, 2), (3, 3), (3, 4)]
    ----------------------------------------
ERROR: Command errored out with exit status 1: python setup.py egg_info Check the logs for full command output.
I have Python 2.7 and 3.7 installed and System PySide does not do anything, it seams.
Tested with LuxCore 2.2 and latest Git build.
Would be very grateful for help.

Cheers, mib
EDIT: It seams forum search is broken

Fox
Posts: 380
Joined: Sat Mar 31, 2018 11:17 am

Re: Network Render

Post by Fox » Sat Feb 15, 2020 12:53 am

I don't know if i did right, but this is what i did in Linux:
sudo apt-get install libpython3-all-dev
sudo apt-get install python3-pip
sudo pip3 install pyinstaller
sudo pip3 install PySide2
sudo apt-get install python3-numpy

mib2berlin
Posts: 21
Joined: Fri Apr 06, 2018 6:29 pm

Re: Network Render

Post by mib2berlin » Sat Feb 15, 2020 1:38 am

Thanks, sudo pip3 install pyinstaller solve the error but ...
Got another. :)
Network render button does nothing and I read in Wiki you have to manually start netrender on some distros.
I am on Opensuse so I try python pyluxcoretools.zip and got:

Code: Select all

Traceback (most recent call last):
  File "/usr/lib64/python2.7/runpy.py", line 174, in _run_module_as_main
    "__main__", fname, loader, pkg_name)
  File "/usr/lib64/python2.7/runpy.py", line 72, in _run_code
    exec code in run_globals
  File "pyluxcoretools.zip/__main__.py", line 40, in <module>
  File "pyluxcoretools.zip/pyluxcoretools/pyluxcoreconsole/cmd.py", line 26, in <module>
    The `default' method may be overridden to intercept commands for which there
ImportError: ./pyluxcore.so: undefined symbol: PyUnicode_AsUTF8String
I google a bit and it seams to be a Python path problem.
is it may be because I have Python 2.7 and 3.7 installed?

Cheers, mib

acasta69
Developer
Posts: 235
Joined: Tue Jan 09, 2018 3:45 pm

Re: Network Render

Post by acasta69 » Sat Feb 15, 2020 7:40 am

Not sure about that error, but I think that pyluxcore needs python 3.x.
Normally there should be a 'python3' command on Linux to run python 3. Have you tried that?

Code: Select all

python3 pyluxcoretools.zip
I don't know about differences between various Linux versions, though...
Support LuxCoreRender project with salts and bounties

Windows 10 64 bits, i7-4770 3.4 GHz, RAM 16 GB, GTX 970 4GB v382.05

mib2berlin
Posts: 21
Joined: Fri Apr 06, 2018 6:29 pm

Re: Network Render

Post by mib2berlin » Sat Feb 15, 2020 10:15 am

acasta69 wrote:
Sat Feb 15, 2020 7:40 am
Not sure about that error, but I think that pyluxcore needs python 3.x.
Normally there should be a 'python3' command on Linux to run python 3. Have you tried that?

Code: Select all

python3 pyluxcoretools.zip
I don't know about differences between various Linux versions, though...
Hi and thank you, with python3 application start but crash with:

Code: Select all

python3 pyluxcoretools.zip
Speicherzugriffsfehler (Speicherabzug geschrieben)
Meant Memory access error.
It would be nice if a Linux user can test the netrender function in Blender or from command shell to verify it is working but not on my system.

Cheers, mib
CPU i7-3520M 8 GB
GPU Intel HD4000
xf86-video-intel 2.99.917-6.1
KDE Plasma 5.59.0-1.1
Vivaldi 2.11.1811.28 (Official Build) snapshot (64-bit)
LuxCore 2.2 without OpenCL
EDIT: I will check on workstation with Nvidia card, too.

mib2berlin
Posts: 21
Joined: Fri Apr 06, 2018 6:29 pm

Re: Network Render

Post by mib2berlin » Sat Feb 15, 2020 10:33 am

Hi, it work on my workstation.
I have to double check if I really use the NoOpenCL version on my laptop.

Many thanks for the help, mib
EDIT: OK, 2.3 beta does not work on my Windows render node, 2.2 is working.
Give up for now.

acasta69
Developer
Posts: 235
Joined: Tue Jan 09, 2018 3:45 pm

Re: Network Render

Post by acasta69 » Mon Feb 17, 2020 4:27 pm

mib2berlin wrote:
Sat Feb 15, 2020 10:33 am
EDIT: OK, 2.3 beta does not work on my Windows render node, 2.2 is working.
Give up for now.
Hi,
could you please post the error message you get on Windows?
For example, I get:

Code: Select all

C:\Dati\Various\Personal\Devel\luxcorerender\WindowsCompile\luxcorerender>python pyluxcoretools.zip netnodeui
Traceback (most recent call last):
  File "C:\Program Files\Python37\lib\runpy.py", line 193, in _run_module_as_main
    "__main__", mod_spec)
  File "C:\Program Files\Python37\lib\runpy.py", line 85, in _run_code
    exec(code, run_globals)
  File "pyluxcoretools.zip\__main__.py", line 71, in <module>
  File "pyluxcoretools.zip\pyluxcoretools\pyluxcorenetnode\ui.py", line 144, in main
  File "pyluxcoretools.zip\pyluxcoretools\pyluxcorenetnode\ui.py", line 135, in ui
  File "pyluxcoretools.zip\pyluxcoretools\pyluxcorenetnode\ui.py", line 46, in __init__
  File "pyluxcoretools.zip\pyluxcoretools\pyluxcorenetnode\mainwindow.py", line 196, in setupUi
AttributeError: 'PySide2.QtWidgets.QAction' object has no attribute 'activated'
It might be a bug in PySide2 5.14, I'm checking.
By the way, it could be the same thing producing what described in this post.
Support LuxCoreRender project with salts and bounties

Windows 10 64 bits, i7-4770 3.4 GHz, RAM 16 GB, GTX 970 4GB v382.05

mib2berlin
Posts: 21
Joined: Fri Apr 06, 2018 6:29 pm

Re: Network Render

Post by mib2berlin » Tue Feb 18, 2020 12:51 am

acasta69 wrote:
Mon Feb 17, 2020 4:27 pm


It might be a bug in PySide2 5.14, I'm checking.
By the way, it could be the same thing producing what described in this post.
Hi, I will check tomorrow and post error message and have a closer look to the other thread.

Thank you, mib
EDIT: Got not exactly the same errors:

Code: Select all

C:\Users\pepo\Downloads\blender-2.82-windows64\2.82\scripts\addons\BlendLuxCore\bin>python pyluxcoretools.zip netnodeui
ImportError: numpy.core.multiarray failed to import
ImportError: numpy.core.umath failed to import
Traceback (most recent call last):
  File "C:\Users\pepo\AppData\Local\Programs\Python\Python37\lib\runpy.py", line 193, in _run_module_as_main
    "__main__", mod_spec)
  File "C:\Users\pepo\AppData\Local\Programs\Python\Python37\lib\runpy.py", line 85, in _run_code
    exec(code, run_globals)
  File "pyluxcoretools.zip\__main__.py", line 71, in <module>
  File "pyluxcoretools.zip\pyluxcoretools\pyluxcorenetnode\ui.py", line 144, in main
  File "pyluxcoretools.zip\pyluxcoretools\pyluxcorenetnode\ui.py", line 135, in ui
  File "pyluxcoretools.zip\pyluxcoretools\pyluxcorenetnode\ui.py", line 46, in __init__
  File "pyluxcoretools.zip\pyluxcoretools\pyluxcorenetnode\mainwindow.py", line 196, in setupUi
AttributeError: 'PySide2.QtWidgets.QAction' object has no attribute 'activated'

User avatar
Dade
Developer
Posts: 3715
Joined: Mon Dec 04, 2017 8:36 pm
Location: Italy

Re: Network Render

Post by Dade » Tue Feb 18, 2020 10:14 am

acasta69 wrote:
Mon Feb 17, 2020 4:27 pm
It might be a bug in PySide2 5.14, I'm checking.
By the way, it could be the same thing producing what described in this post.
It looks like this problem: https://stackoverflow.com/questions/455 ... te-qwidget

The error is in a .py generated from a .ui file (so there must be a problem in pyside2-uic tool).

Does Azure regenerate the .py file starting from .ui files ? There may be also a problem if both PySide1 and PySide2 are installed at the same time: https://github.com/LuxCoreRender/LuxCor ... ts.txt#L37 (PySide1 is used).
Support LuxCoreRender project with salts and bounties

acasta69
Developer
Posts: 235
Joined: Tue Jan 09, 2018 3:45 pm

Re: Network Render

Post by acasta69 » Tue Feb 18, 2020 12:26 pm

Dade wrote:
Tue Feb 18, 2020 10:14 am
The error is in a .py generated from a .ui file (so there must be a problem in pyside2-uic tool).
Yes, indeed the code generated by pyside2-uic is different starting from version 5.14.
This is the code from version 5.13.2 (and pre-generated files):

Code: Select all

        self.retranslateUi(MainWindow)
        QtCore.QObject.connect(self.actionQuit, QtCore.SIGNAL("activated()"), MainWindow.clickedQuit)
        QtCore.QObject.connect(self.pushButtonResetConfiguration, QtCore.SIGNAL("clicked()"), MainWindow.clickedResetConfig)
        QtCore.QObject.connect(self.pushButtonStartNode, QtCore.SIGNAL("clicked()"), MainWindow.clickedStartNode)
        QtCore.QObject.connect(self.pushButtonStopNode, QtCore.SIGNAL("clicked(bool)"), MainWindow.clickedStopNode)
        QtCore.QMetaObject.connectSlotsByName(MainWindow)
Instead this is generated with version 5.14 and newer:

Code: Select all

        self.retranslateUi(MainWindow)
        self.actionQuit.activated.connect(MainWindow.clickedQuit)
        self.pushButtonResetConfiguration.clicked.connect(MainWindow.clickedResetConfig)
        self.pushButtonStartNode.clicked.connect(MainWindow.clickedStartNode)
        self.pushButtonStopNode.clicked.connect(MainWindow.clickedStopNode)

        QMetaObject.connectSlotsByName(MainWindow)
Do you know if this is working correctly on Linux with PySide 2 5.14.x?
On Windows I think I will revert to PySide2 5.13.2 until I have investigated this a bit better.
Dade wrote:
Tue Feb 18, 2020 10:14 am
Does Azure regenerate the .py file starting from .ui files ? There may be also a problem if both PySide1 and PySide2 are installed at the same time: https://github.com/LuxCoreRender/LuxCor ... ts.txt#L37 (PySide1 is used).
On Windows the .py files are always regenerated from the ui files, even when PySide2 is installed.
IIRC, time ago I found there is some slight difference between Linux and Windows in how CMake executes the related custom commands. I was not able to prevent regeneration on Windows and then gave up since it's a very fast operation anyway.

About having PySide 1 and 2 at the same time... I didn't consider that, I hope it's rare enough...
By the way, PySide1 has not been maintained for long time now: do you think we should continue to support it?
Support LuxCoreRender project with salts and bounties

Windows 10 64 bits, i7-4770 3.4 GHz, RAM 16 GB, GTX 970 4GB v382.05

Post Reply