MaxToLux - 3ds Max Integration for LuxCore

Discussion related to the LuxCore functionality, implementations and API.
User avatar
TAO
Developer
Posts: 151
Joined: Sun Mar 24, 2019 4:49 pm
Location: France
Contact:

Re: MaxToLux - 3ds Max Integration for LuxCore

Post by TAO » Sun May 17, 2020 11:21 am

Dade wrote:
Sun May 17, 2020 11:03 am
a1-kh wrote:
Sun May 17, 2020 10:42 am
Wrong number of values in property: scene.textures.Map_1.file
Is there a space in the filename? It should be enclosed in " " in that case.
I already remove all unwanted characters like space, slash, $, or anything like that and replace all with an underline. I don't think that's the case with a long path.
Also already fixed the issue with "," separator. That was really tricky.
Omid Ghotbi (TAO)
Download link to last MaxToLux build.👇👇
viewtopic.php?f=5&t=1010&start=160#p22925

a1-kh
Posts: 21
Joined: Wed Nov 06, 2019 1:55 pm

Re: MaxToLux - 3ds Max Integration for LuxCore

Post by a1-kh » Sun May 17, 2020 11:40 am

Dade wrote:
Sun May 17, 2020 11:03 am
a1-kh wrote:
Sun May 17, 2020 10:42 am
Wrong number of values in property: scene.textures.Map_1.file
Is there a space in file name ? It should be enclosed in " " in that case.
Hi there , no the names are all without spaces

a1-kh
Posts: 21
Joined: Wed Nov 06, 2019 1:55 pm

Re: MaxToLux - 3ds Max Integration for LuxCore

Post by a1-kh » Sun May 17, 2020 11:45 am

TAO wrote:
Sun May 17, 2020 11:09 am
It's a known issue with a too-long image path for textures. When I parse a too long file address in LuxCore it can not find the image file.
I'm trying to fix it.
For now, you can just move your project in a smaller path, for example, d:\temp or such.
Sorry for the inconvenience.
It's a brand new plugin and there are so many things do work on, I'm trying my best.
Let me if this fixes the issue.
Thanks for the tip, yeah it worked after i shortened the path. thanks . i am testing the scene all-settings now .

a1-kh
Posts: 21
Joined: Wed Nov 06, 2019 1:55 pm

Re: MaxToLux - 3ds Max Integration for LuxCore

Post by a1-kh » Sun May 17, 2020 11:50 am

Does the "TILEPATHOCL" setting run on gpu ? cause i see the cpu usage at full with many rendering tiles ?

User avatar
TAO
Developer
Posts: 151
Joined: Sun Mar 24, 2019 4:49 pm
Location: France
Contact:

Re: MaxToLux - 3ds Max Integration for LuxCore

Post by TAO » Sun May 17, 2020 11:51 am

Thanks for the tip, yeah it worked after i shortened the path. thanks . i am testing the scene all-settings now .
Thank you for your replay.
Honestly, I don't know whats the issue with the long-path but it's not about 3dsmax and it will happen with luxCore itself.
I'm still investigating the issue.
Is there any bug tracker that we can use to organized bugs and features?
Last edited by TAO on Sun May 17, 2020 12:02 pm, edited 1 time in total.
Omid Ghotbi (TAO)
Download link to last MaxToLux build.👇👇
viewtopic.php?f=5&t=1010&start=160#p22925

User avatar
TAO
Developer
Posts: 151
Joined: Sun Mar 24, 2019 4:49 pm
Location: France
Contact:

Re: MaxToLux - 3ds Max Integration for LuxCore

Post by TAO » Sun May 17, 2020 11:53 am

a1-kh wrote:
Sun May 17, 2020 11:50 am
Does the "TILEPATHOCL" setting run on gpu ? cause i see the cpu usage at full with many rendering tiles ?
Yes, it works on GPU.
Omid Ghotbi (TAO)
Download link to last MaxToLux build.👇👇
viewtopic.php?f=5&t=1010&start=160#p22925

User avatar
B.Y.O.B.
Developer
Posts: 3679
Joined: Mon Dec 04, 2017 10:08 pm
Location: Germany
Contact:

Re: MaxToLux - 3ds Max Integration for LuxCore

Post by B.Y.O.B. » Sun May 17, 2020 12:02 pm

TAO wrote:
Sun May 17, 2020 11:51 am
Thanks for the tip, yeah it worked after i shortened the path. thanks . i am testing the scene all-settings now .
Thank you for your replay.
Honestly, I don't know whats the issue with the long-path but it's not about 3dsmac and it will happen with luxCore itself.
I'm still investigating the issue.
Is there any bug tracker that we can use to organized bugs and features?
The MaxToLux github repo has an issue tracker.

a1-kh
Posts: 21
Joined: Wed Nov 06, 2019 1:55 pm

Re: MaxToLux - 3ds Max Integration for LuxCore

Post by a1-kh » Sun May 17, 2020 12:03 pm

TAO wrote:
Sun May 17, 2020 11:53 am
a1-kh wrote:
Sun May 17, 2020 11:50 am
Does the "TILEPATHOCL" setting run on gpu ? cause i see the cpu usage at full with many rendering tiles ?
Yes, it works on GPU.
oh , then i guess "TILEPATHSAMPLER" option on gpu is very slow, or doesn't use the gpu at all.

TILEPATHCPU : 1 minute = 60 samples
TILEPATHOCL : 1 minute = 70 samples ( very small gpu usage based on NVIDIA Inspector ) ( 1 GPU )
TILEPATHOCL : 1 minute = 70 samples ( very small gpu usage based on NVIDIA Inspector ) ( 2 GPU )

any thoughts ?
PS : CPU usage in 3 tests is always 100%
Last edited by a1-kh on Sun May 17, 2020 12:06 pm, edited 1 time in total.

User avatar
TAO
Developer
Posts: 151
Joined: Sun Mar 24, 2019 4:49 pm
Location: France
Contact:

Re: MaxToLux - 3ds Max Integration for LuxCore

Post by TAO » Sun May 17, 2020 12:04 pm

B.Y.O.B. wrote:
Sun May 17, 2020 12:02 pm
TAO wrote:
Sun May 17, 2020 11:51 am
Thanks for the tip, yeah it worked after i shortened the path. thanks . i am testing the scene all-settings now .
Thank you for your replay.
Honestly, I don't know whats the issue with the long-path but it's not about 3dsmac and it will happen with luxCore itself.
I'm still investigating the issue.
Is there any bug tracker that we can use to organized bugs and features?
The MaxToLux github repo has an issue tracker.
Thank you.
Omid Ghotbi (TAO)
Download link to last MaxToLux build.👇👇
viewtopic.php?f=5&t=1010&start=160#p22925

User avatar
TAO
Developer
Posts: 151
Joined: Sun Mar 24, 2019 4:49 pm
Location: France
Contact:

Re: MaxToLux - 3ds Max Integration for LuxCore

Post by TAO » Sun May 17, 2020 12:07 pm

a1-kh wrote:
Sun May 17, 2020 12:03 pm
TAO wrote:
Sun May 17, 2020 11:53 am
a1-kh wrote:
Sun May 17, 2020 11:50 am
Does the "TILEPATHOCL" setting run on gpu ? cause i see the cpu usage at full with many rendering tiles ?
Yes, it works on GPU.
oh , then i guess "TILEPATHSAMPLER" option on gpu is very slow, or doesn't use the gpu at all.

TILEPATHCPU : 1 minute = 60 samples
TILEPATHOCL : 1 minute = 70 samples ( very small gpu usage based on NVIDIA Inspector ) ( 1 GPU )
TILEPATHOCL : 1 minute = 70 samples ( very small gpu usage based on NVIDIA Inspector ) ( 2 GPU )

any thoughts ?
PS : CPU usage in 3 tests is always 100%
Can you send me some sort of GPU profiler or anything that shows GPU usage?
Omid Ghotbi (TAO)
Download link to last MaxToLux build.👇👇
viewtopic.php?f=5&t=1010&start=160#p22925

Post Reply