Page 13 of 22

Re: MaxLuxCore - 3ds Max Integration for LuxCore

Posted: Thu Nov 28, 2019 12:28 pm
by TAO
What is the name that you used ?

Re: MaxLuxCore - 3ds Max Integration for LuxCore

Posted: Thu Nov 28, 2019 12:44 pm
by Dexter
TAO wrote:
Thu Nov 28, 2019 12:28 pm
What is the name that you used ?
I tried Arnold, Scanline Renderer and ART Renderer

Re: MaxLuxCore - 3ds Max Integration for LuxCore

Posted: Thu Nov 28, 2019 1:06 pm
by TAO
I mean the texture name?
error message is about texture name.
can you tell me about what material and what texture name you used in your scene?

Re: MaxLuxCore - 3ds Max Integration for LuxCore

Posted: Thu Nov 28, 2019 1:29 pm
by Dexter
TAO wrote:
Thu Nov 28, 2019 1:06 pm
I mean the texture name?
error message is about texture name.
can you tell me about what material and what texture name you used in your scene?
I did not use texture. just Scanline Standard material

Re: MaxLuxCore - 3ds Max Integration for LuxCore

Posted: Thu Nov 28, 2019 1:47 pm
by TAO
If it's possible for you, just open this scene and try to render.
http://3dfine.com/down/lux/004.zip

Re: MaxLuxCore - 3ds Max Integration for LuxCore

Posted: Thu Nov 28, 2019 2:07 pm
by Dexter
TAO wrote:
Thu Nov 28, 2019 1:47 pm
If it's possible for you, just open this scene and try to render.
http://3dfine.com/down/lux/004.zip
still the same problem :(
Image

Re: MaxLuxCore - 3ds Max Integration for LuxCore

Posted: Thu Nov 28, 2019 3:38 pm
by Dade
Dexter wrote:
Thu Nov 28, 2019 2:07 pm
TAO wrote:
Thu Nov 28, 2019 1:47 pm
If it's possible for you, just open this scene and try to render.
http://3dfine.com/down/lux/004.zip
still the same problem :(
Image
Tao, it is a locale problem: do you see the "0,75" mentioned in the error message ? It should be a "0.75" (i.e. "," Vs. "." separator). I talked about this problem in my previous post: viewtopic.php?f=5&t=1010&start=110#p17861

Re: MaxLuxCore - 3ds Max Integration for LuxCore

Posted: Thu Nov 28, 2019 4:34 pm
by TAO
Thank you to mention that, so it can be different in different PCs.
I'm working on that, but as i don't have any issue on my pc is a bit hard to fix it.
Please try this build and inform me if the issue is solved.
some options in this build may not work as it supposes to.
also, 2 more shaders add to this build and you can test new shaders too.

http://3dfine.com/down/lux/LuxCoreMax-v0.0.3.zip
another thing, if 3dsmax crashes on start, i may accidentally remove tbb.dll in the installer so just copy this http://3dfine.com/down/lux/tbb.dll into 3dsmax root and you should be good to go.

Re: MaxLuxCore - 3ds Max Integration for LuxCore

Posted: Thu Nov 28, 2019 4:41 pm
by TAO
One more thing Dade, I think all "," separators are came from LuxCore itself and not from 3dsmax plugin.
some lines are just default values and I'm pretty sure i did not add them in my code yet.

Re: MaxLuxCore - 3ds Max Integration for LuxCore

Posted: Thu Nov 28, 2019 6:39 pm
by Dade
TAO wrote:
Thu Nov 28, 2019 4:41 pm
One more thing Dade, I think all "," separators are came from LuxCore itself and not from 3dsmax plugin.
some lines are just default values and I'm pretty sure i did not add them in my code yet.
It happens when you print a number in a string with fprintf, C++ streams, etc. It looks like the problem is in the strings you are passing to LuxCore API.