MaxLuxCore - 3ds Max Integration for LuxCore

Discussion related to the Engine functionality, implementations and API.
User avatar
TAO
Developer
Posts: 79
Joined: Sun Mar 24, 2019 4:49 pm
Contact:

Re: MaxLuxCore - 3ds Max Integration for LuxCore

Post by TAO » Thu Nov 28, 2019 12:28 pm

What is the name that you used ?
Omid Ghotbi (TAO)

Dexter
Posts: 10
Joined: Thu Nov 28, 2019 10:22 am

Re: MaxLuxCore - 3ds Max Integration for LuxCore

Post by Dexter » Thu Nov 28, 2019 12:44 pm

TAO wrote:
Thu Nov 28, 2019 12:28 pm
What is the name that you used ?
I tried Arnold, Scanline Renderer and ART Renderer

User avatar
TAO
Developer
Posts: 79
Joined: Sun Mar 24, 2019 4:49 pm
Contact:

Re: MaxLuxCore - 3ds Max Integration for LuxCore

Post by TAO » Thu Nov 28, 2019 1:06 pm

I mean the texture name?
error message is about texture name.
can you tell me about what material and what texture name you used in your scene?
Omid Ghotbi (TAO)

Dexter
Posts: 10
Joined: Thu Nov 28, 2019 10:22 am

Re: MaxLuxCore - 3ds Max Integration for LuxCore

Post by Dexter » Thu Nov 28, 2019 1:29 pm

TAO wrote:
Thu Nov 28, 2019 1:06 pm
I mean the texture name?
error message is about texture name.
can you tell me about what material and what texture name you used in your scene?
I did not use texture. just Scanline Standard material

User avatar
TAO
Developer
Posts: 79
Joined: Sun Mar 24, 2019 4:49 pm
Contact:

Re: MaxLuxCore - 3ds Max Integration for LuxCore

Post by TAO » Thu Nov 28, 2019 1:47 pm

If it's possible for you, just open this scene and try to render.
http://3dfine.com/down/lux/004.zip
Omid Ghotbi (TAO)

Dexter
Posts: 10
Joined: Thu Nov 28, 2019 10:22 am

Re: MaxLuxCore - 3ds Max Integration for LuxCore

Post by Dexter » Thu Nov 28, 2019 2:07 pm

TAO wrote:
Thu Nov 28, 2019 1:47 pm
If it's possible for you, just open this scene and try to render.
http://3dfine.com/down/lux/004.zip
still the same problem :(
Image

User avatar
Dade
Developer
Posts: 3362
Joined: Mon Dec 04, 2017 8:36 pm
Location: Italy

Re: MaxLuxCore - 3ds Max Integration for LuxCore

Post by Dade » Thu Nov 28, 2019 3:38 pm

Dexter wrote:
Thu Nov 28, 2019 2:07 pm
TAO wrote:
Thu Nov 28, 2019 1:47 pm
If it's possible for you, just open this scene and try to render.
http://3dfine.com/down/lux/004.zip
still the same problem :(
Image
Tao, it is a locale problem: do you see the "0,75" mentioned in the error message ? It should be a "0.75" (i.e. "," Vs. "." separator). I talked about this problem in my previous post: viewtopic.php?f=5&t=1010&start=110#p17861
Support LuxCoreRender project with salts and bounties

User avatar
TAO
Developer
Posts: 79
Joined: Sun Mar 24, 2019 4:49 pm
Contact:

Re: MaxLuxCore - 3ds Max Integration for LuxCore

Post by TAO » Thu Nov 28, 2019 4:34 pm

Thank you to mention that, so it can be different in different PCs.
I'm working on that, but as i don't have any issue on my pc is a bit hard to fix it.
Please try this build and inform me if the issue is solved.
some options in this build may not work as it supposes to.
also, 2 more shaders add to this build and you can test new shaders too.

http://3dfine.com/down/lux/LuxCoreMax-v0.0.3.zip
another thing, if 3dsmax crashes on start, i may accidentally remove tbb.dll in the installer so just copy this http://3dfine.com/down/lux/tbb.dll into 3dsmax root and you should be good to go.
Last edited by TAO on Thu Nov 28, 2019 5:19 pm, edited 3 times in total.
Omid Ghotbi (TAO)

User avatar
TAO
Developer
Posts: 79
Joined: Sun Mar 24, 2019 4:49 pm
Contact:

Re: MaxLuxCore - 3ds Max Integration for LuxCore

Post by TAO » Thu Nov 28, 2019 4:41 pm

One more thing Dade, I think all "," separators are came from LuxCore itself and not from 3dsmax plugin.
some lines are just default values and I'm pretty sure i did not add them in my code yet.
Omid Ghotbi (TAO)

User avatar
Dade
Developer
Posts: 3362
Joined: Mon Dec 04, 2017 8:36 pm
Location: Italy

Re: MaxLuxCore - 3ds Max Integration for LuxCore

Post by Dade » Thu Nov 28, 2019 6:39 pm

TAO wrote:
Thu Nov 28, 2019 4:41 pm
One more thing Dade, I think all "," separators are came from LuxCore itself and not from 3dsmax plugin.
some lines are just default values and I'm pretty sure i did not add them in my code yet.
It happens when you print a number in a string with fprintf, C++ streams, etc. It looks like the problem is in the strings you are passing to LuxCore API.
Support LuxCoreRender project with salts and bounties

Post Reply