OpenCl error on windows

Use this forum for general user support and related questions.
Post Reply
JoeDDD
Posts: 18
Joined: Sun Jan 13, 2019 8:00 am

OpenCl error on windows

Post by JoeDDD » Sat Feb 09, 2019 3:37 pm

When I try to render with my gpu I get this error:
"OpenCL device selection string has the wrong length, must be 3 instead of 1"

I have tried to reinstall the addon (opencl supported) and it still doesn't work.

User avatar
Dade
Developer
Posts: 1913
Joined: Mon Dec 04, 2017 8:36 pm

Re: OpenCl error on windows

Post by Dade » Sat Feb 09, 2019 3:54 pm

JoeDDD wrote:
Sat Feb 09, 2019 3:37 pm
When I try to render with my gpu I get this error:
"OpenCL device selection string has the wrong length, must be 3 instead of 1"

I have tried to reinstall the addon (opencl supported) and it still doesn't work.
Do you have multiple OpenCL platforms ? Like Pocl and AMD or NVIDIA OpenCL ?

The message is saying you have 3 OpenCL devices. Just run "clinfo" to check what type of platforms and devices you have (and post here the output).
Support LuxCoreRender project with salts and bounties

User avatar
B.Y.O.B.
Developer
Posts: 2111
Joined: Mon Dec 04, 2017 10:08 pm
Location: Germany
Contact:

Re: OpenCl error on windows

Post by B.Y.O.B. » Sat Feb 09, 2019 4:01 pm

This happens when you render inside Blender, or something else?
Support LuxCoreRender project with salts and bounties

JoeDDD
Posts: 18
Joined: Sun Jan 13, 2019 8:00 am

Re: OpenCl error on windows

Post by JoeDDD » Sat Feb 09, 2019 4:16 pm

Dade wrote:
Sat Feb 09, 2019 3:54 pm
JoeDDD wrote:
Sat Feb 09, 2019 3:37 pm
When I try to render with my gpu I get this error:
"OpenCL device selection string has the wrong length, must be 3 instead of 1"

I have tried to reinstall the addon (opencl supported) and it still doesn't work.
Do you have multiple OpenCL platforms ? Like Pocl and AMD or NVIDIA OpenCL ?

The message is saying you have 3 OpenCL devices. Just run "clinfo" to check what type of platforms and devices you have (and post here the output).
How can I do that?

User avatar
B.Y.O.B.
Developer
Posts: 2111
Joined: Mon Dec 04, 2017 10:08 pm
Location: Germany
Contact:

Re: OpenCl error on windows

Post by B.Y.O.B. » Sat Feb 09, 2019 4:27 pm

You can also download luxmark to see your OpenCL devices.

By the way, what kind of scene do you try to render? one of the example scene, or your own? Does it work with the default cube?
Support LuxCoreRender project with salts and bounties

JoeDDD
Posts: 18
Joined: Sun Jan 13, 2019 8:00 am

Re: OpenCl error on windows

Post by JoeDDD » Sat Feb 09, 2019 4:39 pm

B.Y.O.B. wrote:
Sat Feb 09, 2019 4:27 pm
You can also download luxmark to see your OpenCL devices.

By the way, what kind of scene do you try to render? one of the example scene, or your own? Does it work with the default cube?
Even with the default cube I get the same error message

Post Reply