Caches

Use this forum for general user support and related questions.
Forum rules
Please upload a testscene that allows developers to reproduce the problem, and attach some images.
User avatar
Leandro Oliveira
Posts: 59
Joined: Thu Aug 27, 2020 6:05 pm

Caches

Post by Leandro Oliveira » Tue Sep 08, 2020 6:46 pm

Hey guys,

The cache goal, is to pre-calculate rays, so I can reuse it in a camera animation, right? If from a frame to another, I change some object´s position, cache solution won´t help. I think I imagining the cache use just like I used to setup in Mental Ray, for example, calculating first Final Gather, than I could render all frames without GI calculation. But, I think I am wrong. Could someone give me an explanation about how caches work in Lux?

Thanks,

User avatar
Dade
Developer
Posts: 4817
Joined: Mon Dec 04, 2017 8:36 pm
Location: Italy

Re: Caches

Post by Dade » Tue Sep 08, 2020 7:06 pm

Each cache is a chapter on its own but in general they are all (mostly) view point independent and geometry/materials/etc. dependent.
Support LuxCoreRender project with salts and bounties

User avatar
Sharlybg
Donor
Posts: 2484
Joined: Mon Dec 04, 2017 10:11 pm
Location: Ivory Coast

Re: Caches

Post by Sharlybg » Tue Sep 08, 2020 8:15 pm

In a more artistic friendly language.
For flythrougth camera animation it is a super fast solution.
Compute once and gain speed from saved caches at each frame rendered.
There are a lot of super good animation we can do with that :
Example.
https://youtu.be/oFzt-3sRExI

https://youtu.be/raxoyqpOayM

We can thanks Dade as Luxcore is the only one opensource renderer to do that.

The only limitation.

Animation with moving Geometry or light. And space with lot of reflective material. In theses cases you get lot of artifacts.
Support LuxCoreRender project with salts and bounties

Portfolio : https://www.behance.net/DRAVIA

User avatar
Leandro Oliveira
Posts: 59
Joined: Thu Aug 27, 2020 6:05 pm

Re: Caches

Post by Leandro Oliveira » Tue Sep 08, 2020 9:21 pm

Thank you guys!

So, when I hit render, I can just wait for cache calculation, then stop render. Can I calculate caches in a small resolution, and make final render in a bigger resolution?

User avatar
Dade
Developer
Posts: 4817
Joined: Mon Dec 04, 2017 8:36 pm
Location: Italy

Re: Caches

Post by Dade » Tue Sep 08, 2020 10:06 pm

Leandro Oliveira wrote:
Tue Sep 08, 2020 9:21 pm
So, when I hit render, I can just wait for cache calculation, then stop render. Can I calculate caches in a small resolution, and make final render in a bigger resolution?
Yes but you need to enable persistent cache on file system to be able to reuse the previous cache in any render.
Support LuxCoreRender project with salts and bounties

User avatar
Sharlybg
Donor
Posts: 2484
Joined: Mon Dec 04, 2017 10:11 pm
Location: Ivory Coast

Re: Caches

Post by Sharlybg » Tue Sep 08, 2020 11:00 pm

Don't clearly remenber but i think you also need to uncheck save cache while it is done. So that it will not compute and erase previous one.
Make sure to not change object and lighting after that.
If you do that make sure to check save cache to rewrite a new updated cache.
Support LuxCoreRender project with salts and bounties

Portfolio : https://www.behance.net/DRAVIA

User avatar
Leandro Oliveira
Posts: 59
Joined: Thu Aug 27, 2020 6:05 pm

Re: Caches

Post by Leandro Oliveira » Wed Sep 09, 2020 6:29 pm

Thank you, guys, again!

Sharly, so, it´s possible to update the cache. This is great! This means I can use cache animating, for example, a light color? Or its intensity? Or even, changing an object´s position?

User avatar
Sharlybg
Donor
Posts: 2484
Joined: Mon Dec 04, 2017 10:11 pm
Location: Ivory Coast

Re: Caches

Post by Sharlybg » Wed Sep 09, 2020 10:19 pm

Leandro Oliveira wrote:
Wed Sep 09, 2020 6:29 pm
Thank you, guys, again!

Sharly, so, it´s possible to update the cache. This is great! This means I can use cache animating, for example, a light color? Or its intensity? Or even, changing an object´s position?
If you force the cache limit by doing that you open the door for flickering like in my short film with the 2 cars.
It is fast but don't abuse :mrgreen:
Support LuxCoreRender project with salts and bounties

Portfolio : https://www.behance.net/DRAVIA

User avatar
Leandro Oliveira
Posts: 59
Joined: Thu Aug 27, 2020 6:05 pm

Re: Caches

Post by Leandro Oliveira » Thu Sep 10, 2020 1:02 pm

Ok, thanks, man!

User avatar
Leandro Oliveira
Posts: 59
Joined: Thu Aug 27, 2020 6:05 pm

Re: Caches

Post by Leandro Oliveira » Sat Oct 03, 2020 3:02 am

Guys, another question about caches.

Why a render with caches returned me a different render comparing to a render without cache? And, in my cached render, light seemed to leak to other parts, for example, inside the microwave (it´s not supposed to have any light inside it), and above the cabinets.
No Cache.JPG
Cached.JPG
Thanks in advance

Post Reply