Moving from classic LuxRender

Use this forum for general user support and related questions.
lighting_freak
Posts: 109
Joined: Thu Jan 18, 2018 6:02 pm

Re: Moving from classic LuxRender

Post by lighting_freak » Thu Oct 04, 2018 6:05 pm

OK, I did everything from zero.
There is no error anymore, but the render didn`t start at all.
Is it a problem if you run the console and the node is running on same machine?
2018-10-04_200128.png
Console
2018-10-04_200157.png
Node
It seems that the connections works well. Also the job file seems to be fine. Only the network rendering doesn`t start.
P.S. Network rendering is highly un-test.
OK - let`s test it!

BR
Last edited by lighting_freak on Thu Oct 04, 2018 6:32 pm, edited 1 time in total.
OS - Windows 7 X64
CPU - Intel CORE i7
GPU1 - Variants of notebook card from nVidia
GPU2 - Variants of notebook onboard card from Intel
Lux - Latest possible relaease

User avatar
B.Y.O.B.
Developer
Posts: 1811
Joined: Mon Dec 04, 2017 10:08 pm
Location: Germany
Contact:

Re: Moving from classic LuxRender

Post by B.Y.O.B. » Thu Oct 04, 2018 6:22 pm

lighting_freak wrote:
Thu Oct 04, 2018 6:05 pm
Is it a problem if you run the console and the node is running on same machine?
No, it's not a problem.
Support LuxCoreRender project with salts and bounties

lighting_freak
Posts: 109
Joined: Thu Jan 18, 2018 6:02 pm

Re: Moving from classic LuxRender

Post by lighting_freak » Thu Oct 04, 2018 6:34 pm

It`s still not working.
No, it's not a problem.
Well, so we need a new idea!
OS - Windows 7 X64
CPU - Intel CORE i7
GPU1 - Variants of notebook card from nVidia
GPU2 - Variants of notebook onboard card from Intel
Lux - Latest possible relaease

acasta69
Developer
Posts: 65
Joined: Tue Jan 09, 2018 3:45 pm

Re: Moving from classic LuxRender

Post by acasta69 » Thu Oct 04, 2018 7:41 pm

No errors or different messages in the netnode console?
Support LuxCoreRender project with salts and bounties

Windows 10 64 bits, i7-4770 3.4 GHz, RAM 16 GB, GTX 970 4GB v382.05

User avatar
Dade
Developer
Posts: 1530
Joined: Mon Dec 04, 2017 8:36 pm

Re: Moving from classic LuxRender

Post by Dade » Thu Oct 04, 2018 8:32 pm

acasta69 wrote:
Thu Oct 04, 2018 7:41 pm
No errors or different messages in the netnode console?
It is a "known" bug, it happens only on Windows (Linux works fine) and it is something I still need to investigate, there is some kind of deadlock, like if some part of the network packet exchange is lost.
Support LuxCoreRender project with salts and bounties

acasta69
Developer
Posts: 65
Joined: Tue Jan 09, 2018 3:45 pm

Re: Moving from classic LuxRender

Post by acasta69 » Fri Oct 05, 2018 7:42 am

Ok, now I have seen the old related thread and issue.
However I can't reproduce it here.
Support LuxCoreRender project with salts and bounties

Windows 10 64 bits, i7-4770 3.4 GHz, RAM 16 GB, GTX 970 4GB v382.05

lighting_freak
Posts: 109
Joined: Thu Jan 18, 2018 6:02 pm

Re: Moving from classic LuxRender

Post by lighting_freak » Fri Oct 05, 2018 8:51 am

Hi,

new day new chance. Today I've started the Console and the Node.
I've been loading the same exported rendering file I've loaded yesterday - and see, it's working.
I don't have any idea what's different, but anyway...

I tried to connect a second machine (node) and it was working perfectly.

Then after some time I tried to stop the job to see the result.
This messages appear in Console's console (sorry for using a screenshot but there is chance to select the text):
2018-10-05_104645.png
Error message
By the way - whats the idea of continue work after network rendering has been finished?
I saw (and hope) that a *.flm file should be written. Knowing this extension from old lux makes me hoping that tonemapping and lightgroup scaling etc. can be done in a postprocessing step? At the moment I don't see any option to open this file type, neither in luxcoreui nor somehow in blender.
But OK, let's dig into that later step by step.

Thanks so far.

BR
OS - Windows 7 X64
CPU - Intel CORE i7
GPU1 - Variants of notebook card from nVidia
GPU2 - Variants of notebook onboard card from Intel
Lux - Latest possible relaease

User avatar
Dade
Developer
Posts: 1530
Joined: Mon Dec 04, 2017 8:36 pm

Re: Moving from classic LuxRender

Post by Dade » Fri Oct 05, 2018 9:29 am

lighting_freak wrote:
Fri Oct 05, 2018 8:51 am
Then after some time I tried to stop the job to see the result.
This messages appear in Console's console (sorry for using a screenshot but there is chance to select the text):
Are you sure you are not mixing different versions like alpha3 and alpha4 ? The error is quite strange.
lighting_freak wrote:
Fri Oct 05, 2018 8:51 am
By the way - whats the idea of continue work after network rendering has been finished?
Yes, there is a directory with .flm and many other files, if you restart the rendering it will continue because the directory already exist.
lighting_freak wrote:
Fri Oct 05, 2018 8:51 am
I saw (and hope) that a *.flm file should be written. Knowing this extension from old lux makes me hoping that tonemapping and lightgroup scaling etc. can be done in a postprocessing step?
It is possible but very complicate border line impossible for an end-user. We are currently lacking an application with a GUI to perform the aforementioned operations.
Support LuxCoreRender project with salts and bounties

lighting_freak
Posts: 109
Joined: Thu Jan 18, 2018 6:02 pm

Re: Moving from classic LuxRender

Post by lighting_freak » Fri Oct 05, 2018 10:32 am

Hi,
Are you sure you are not mixing different versions like alpha3 and alpha4 ? The error is quite strange.
I checked the versions one more time and they are equal.
Both setup use acasta69´s pyluxcoretool.exe
The only difference is that on the "Console-machine" this is executed from a Standalone download od luxcore (V2.1 lpha4) and on "Node-only machine" it's executed from a blendluxcore setup. In both cases has the origiinal *.exe file been replaced by the new one.
Yes, there is a directory with .flm and many other files, if you restart the rendering it will continue because the directory already exist.
Well, not so many files after stopping the job, propably caused by the error.
2018-10-05_122907.png
rendering folder
It is possible but very complicate border line impossible for an end-user. We are currently lacking an application with a GUI to perform the aforementioned operations.
What about using the "old" interface?

BR
OS - Windows 7 X64
CPU - Intel CORE i7
GPU1 - Variants of notebook card from nVidia
GPU2 - Variants of notebook onboard card from Intel
Lux - Latest possible relaease

User avatar
B.Y.O.B.
Developer
Posts: 1811
Joined: Mon Dec 04, 2017 10:08 pm
Location: Germany
Contact:

Re: Moving from classic LuxRender

Post by B.Y.O.B. » Fri Oct 05, 2018 11:43 am

lighting_freak wrote:
Fri Oct 05, 2018 10:32 am
What about using the "old" interface?
It is using the old LuxRender API, not the new LuxCore API.
Support LuxCoreRender project with salts and bounties

Post Reply