subdivision shape

Use this forum for general user support and related questions.
Post Reply
User avatar
lacilaci
Donor
Posts: 1930
Joined: Fri May 04, 2018 5:16 am

subdivision shape

Post by lacilaci » Mon Jan 06, 2020 8:41 am

Anyone else noticed that using subdivision shape is a looot slower and takes a lot more vram than pre-subdividing mesh in blender?

when I did like max 4 subdivision on a mesh using shape node I got very slow startup and about 4gb Vram usage
when I did max 2 subdivisions on node and a mesh that was 2x pre-subdivided I got a lot faster startup and just 1.5GB vram usage

I could maybe understand slower startup if the subdivision is adaptive, but why so much more vram?

User avatar
Dade
Developer
Posts: 4518
Joined: Mon Dec 04, 2017 8:36 pm
Location: Italy

Re: subdivision shape

Post by Dade » Mon Jan 06, 2020 10:00 am

Was the total amount of triangles the same at the end ? There may be a (large) difference if you are using quads inside Blender :idea:
Support LuxCoreRender project with salts and bounties

User avatar
lacilaci
Donor
Posts: 1930
Joined: Fri May 04, 2018 5:16 am

Re: subdivision shape

Post by lacilaci » Mon Jan 06, 2020 11:36 am

Dade wrote:
Mon Jan 06, 2020 10:00 am
Was the total amount of triangles the same at the end ? There may be a (large) difference if you are using quads inside Blender :idea:
will look into that, but... if max value is 2 then it should be at most the same as blender which was set to 2 anyways, no?

Post Reply