Volume bug at opacity = 0?

Use this forum for general user support and related questions.
User avatar
FarbigeWelt
Donor
Donor
Posts: 714
Joined: Sun Jul 01, 2018 12:07 pm
Location: Switzerland
Contact:

Re: Volume bug at opacity = 0?

Post by FarbigeWelt » Thu Jul 11, 2019 6:53 pm

Dade wrote:
Thu Jul 11, 2019 6:27 pm
Transparency makes both the surface and the volume not visible: the object is not hit at all. If a ray doesn't hit the surface, it will never enter the interior volume (and then exit).
I understand what you explain but the question remains: Why is the volume visible if camera volume node is removed (volume = - -)?
Dade wrote:
Thu Jul 11, 2019 6:27 pm

You should try to mix Disney wit Null, it should work :idea:
Okay. This sounds logical. According to my experience this works. To be 100% sure I am going to check it.
160.8 | 42.8 (10.7) Gfp / Windows 10 Pro, intel i7 4770K@3.5, 32 GB | AMD R9 290x+R9 390x, 4 GB
17.3 | 19.0 ( 4.7) Gfp / macOS X 13.6, iMac 27'', 2010, intel i7 870@2.93, 24 GB | ATI Radeon HD 5750, 1 GB
#luxcorerender | Gfp = SFFT Gflops

User avatar
Dade
Developer
Developer
Posts: 2605
Joined: Mon Dec 04, 2017 8:36 pm

Re: Volume bug at opacity = 0?

Post by Dade » Thu Jul 11, 2019 8:36 pm

FarbigeWelt wrote:
Thu Jul 11, 2019 6:53 pm
Dade wrote:
Thu Jul 11, 2019 6:27 pm
Transparency makes both the surface and the volume not visible: the object is not hit at all. If a ray doesn't hit the surface, it will never enter the interior volume (and then exit).
I understand what you explain but the question remains: Why is the volume visible if camera volume node is removed (volume = - -)?
I will try to answer when I'm back in town, I'm with a tablet and a mobile connection at the moment.
Support LuxCoreRender project with salts and bounties

User avatar
FarbigeWelt
Donor
Donor
Posts: 714
Joined: Sun Jul 01, 2018 12:07 pm
Location: Switzerland
Contact:

Re: Volume bug at opacity = 0?

Post by FarbigeWelt » Fri Jul 12, 2019 5:50 am

FarbigeWelt wrote:
Thu Jul 11, 2019 6:53 pm
Dade wrote:
Thu Jul 11, 2019 6:27 pm
You should try to mix Disney wit Null, it should work :idea:
Okay. This sounds logical. According to my experience this works. To be 100% sure I am going to check it.
I tried and it worked as expected. With the mix Disney BRDF-Null and opacity adjustment of Disney BRDF you can get an image as follows.
BDRF-Null mix, 500 samples OIDN 0.9.png
BDRF-Null mix, 500 samples OIDN 0.9
Because the corner in the back is rather dark 500 even 1500 samples are not enough to render the fine rectangles pattern.
Maybe Env. cache can improve quality here.
BDRF-Null mix,1500 samples OIDN 0.9.png
BDRF-Null mix,1500 samples OIDN 0.9
160.8 | 42.8 (10.7) Gfp / Windows 10 Pro, intel i7 4770K@3.5, 32 GB | AMD R9 290x+R9 390x, 4 GB
17.3 | 19.0 ( 4.7) Gfp / macOS X 13.6, iMac 27'', 2010, intel i7 870@2.93, 24 GB | ATI Radeon HD 5750, 1 GB
#luxcorerender | Gfp = SFFT Gflops

Post Reply